English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
hybrid hard drive [correct]; HHD [correct]
DEF: A mass storage device that contains both a conventional hard drive and a flash memory module.
CONT: A hybrid hard drive contains both a traditional magnetic drive and the amount of solid-state storage you'd find in a small solid-state drive.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque dur hybride [correct, masculine noun]; DDH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de stockage combinant un disque dur et des mémoires flash qui, utilisées en cache, permettent un accès rapide à ce disque dur.
OBS: disque dur hybride; DDH : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er avril 2015.