English (Modern Construction Methods; Construction Materials)
composite construction [correct, noun]; hybrid construction [correct, noun]; mixed construction [correct, noun]
DEF: A type of construction made up of different materials ... or of members produced by different methods ...
OBS: Some authors make a distinction between the terms "composite construction," "hybrid construction" and "mixed construction" based on the degree of integration of different materials, techniques or construction systems, and on whether the combination occurs at the member or the overall system level.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Matériaux de construction)
construction mixte [correct, feminine noun]; construction hybride [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De manière générale, une construction mixte est obtenue en associant deux matériaux de nature et de propriétés différentes pour tirer le meilleur parti possible de cette combinaison.
OBS: Certains auteurs font une distinction entre les termes «construction composite», «construction hybride» et «construction mixte» en fonction du degré d’intégration des différents matériaux, techniques ou systèmes de construction, et selon que la combinaison se produit au niveau de l'élément ou du système dans son ensemble.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción modernos; Materiales de construcción)
construcción mixta [correct, feminine noun]; construcción compuesta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La construcción mixta es un término genérico para describir cualquier construcción que implica múltiples materiales diferentes.