English (Risks and Threats (Security); Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
hybrid threat [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A threat consisting of any combination of armed, unarmed, irregular and regular forces, irregular or regular capabilities and tactics, combining to achieve a shared objective.
OBS: hybrid threat: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation standardized by NATO.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
menace hybride [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Menace qui consiste en une combinaison donnée de forces armées, non armées, irrégulières et régulières et de capacités et tactiques régulières et irrégulières utilisées ensemble pour atteindre un objectif commun.
OBS: menace hybride : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme normalisé par l'OTAN.