English (Wind Energy)
wind-diesel hybrid system [correct]; wind-diesel hybrid power system [correct]; wind-diesel system [correct]
DEF: A ... hybrid [power] system [that] combines wind turbine(s) with diesel generator(s) to obtain a maximum contribution by the intermittent wind resource while providing continuous high quality electric power.
OBS: A wind-diesel hybrid system [reduces] system fossil fuel consumption [and] diesel run time (high penetration systems only).
OBS: Wind-diesel hybrid systems are used especially for non-grid connected modes.
French (Énergie éolienne)
système de couplage éolien-diesel [correct, masculine noun]; système de couplage éolien/diesel [correct, masculine noun]; système de jumelage éolien-diesel [correct, masculine noun]; système de jumelage éolien/diesel [correct, masculine noun]; couplage éolien-diesel [correct, masculine noun]; couplage de systèmes éolien-diesel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système hybride d’alimentation énergétique se fondant sur un jumelage de turbines éoliennes avec des génératrices diesel afin d’optimiser l'apport intermittent des courants éoliens tout en assurant une fourniture continue d’énergie électrique de qualité supérieure.
Spanish (Energía eólica)
sistema híbrido eólico-diésel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: diésel: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que biodiésel y diésel se escriben con tilde en la primera e. [...] Tanto biodiésel como diésel son voces llanas terminadas en consonante distinta de n o s; por tanto, según señala la Ortografía académica, deben escribirse con tilde. El acento recae en la e, por ser esta la vocal abierta del diptongo. [...] Se recuerda, además, que en parte de América se emplea el sustantivo dísel, también adecuado.