English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
half-gantry crane [correct]; single-leg gantry [correct]; single leg crane [correct]; semi-gantry crane [correct, standardized]; semigantry crane [correct]; semi-portal bridge crane [correct, standardized]; semi-portal crane [correct]; semi-Goliath crane
DEF: A crane with its bridge girders supported on the rail track directly at one end and by legs at the other end.
CONT: A half-gantry crane has a supporting structure at one end of the bridge that reaches to the ground, and the other end is carried directly on overhead tracks.
OBS: semi-gantry crane; semi-portal bridge crane: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Grues (Levage))
semi-portique [correct, masculine noun]; pont semi-portique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; semi-portique roulant [masculine noun]; grue à semi-portique [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue dont les éléments porteurs s’appuient sur une voie de roulement, d’un côté directement et de l’autre côté par l’intermédiaire de palées d’appui.
OBS: Semi-portique [...] solution hybride entre un pont roulant et un portique, sa construction est identique à celle de ponts et portiques.
OBS: pont semi-portique : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: pont semi-portique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.