English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
joint situational awareness [correct, NATO, standardized]; JSA [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: In the current security context with heightened concerns about Russian military activities, NATO is stepping up cooperation with Finland and Sweden. This means expanding exchanges of information on hybrid warfare, coordinating training and exercises, and developing better joint situational awareness to address common threats and develop joint actions, if needed.
OBS: joint situational awareness; JSA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
connaissance de la situation interarmées [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JSA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Dans le contexte de sécurité actuel, avec des préoccupations accrues concernant les activités militaires de la Russie, l'OTAN renforce sa coopération avec la Finlande et la Suède. [L'intensification] des échanges d’informations sur la guerre hybride, [la] coordination des entraînements et des exercices et [le] développement d’une meilleure connaissance de la situation interarmées, tels sont les mécanismes mis en œuvre pour faire face aux menaces communes et mettre au point des actions conjointes, si nécessaire.
OBS: connaissance de la situation interarmées; JSA : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.