English (Publication and Bookselling)
bookazine [correct]; mook; bookzine
CONT: Bookazines ... are normally defined as products sold exclusively on newsstands for impulse buying, outside the normal publication schedule, with little or no advertising (and no rate base). While enjoying a longer shelf-life than magazines, they are available for a limited time only. They are traditionally seen as not suitable for libraries, bulk sales or controlled distribution, and are normally spinoffs of a subscription magazine.
OBS: bookazine; mook; bookzine: terms formed by combining the words "book" and "magazine."
French (Édition et librairie)
livre-magazine [correct, masculine noun]; bouquazine [masculine noun]; mouquin [masculine noun]
DEF: Publication périodique de forme hybride tenant à la fois de la revue, du magazine et du livre, qui associe une maquette soignée et très illustrée à un contenu textuel abondant.
OBS: bouquazine; mouquin : termes formés par la fusion des mots «bouquin» et «magazine».
OBS: livre-magazine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 25 juin 2019.