English (Pollution (General))
plasticrust [correct]
CONT: Plastic debris is one of the most extensive pollution problems our planet is facing today and a particular concern for marine environment conservation. ... a new type of plastic pollution, the "plasticrusts," plastic debris encrusting the rocky surface, [was] recently discovered in the intertidal rocky shores of a volcanic Atlantic island.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
plasticroûte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croûte de matière hybride, minérale et plastique, formée par l'incrustation de petits débris de plastique(polyéthylène, principalement) à la surface des rochers du littoral.