English (Genetics)
foundation single cross [correct]
DEF: A single cross used in the production of a double-cross, a three way cross or a top cross.
French (Génétique)
hybride simple «Fondation» [masculine noun]
DEF: Croisement simple utilisé dans la production d’un hybride double, d’un hybride à trois voies ou d’un «top cross».