English (Genetics)
hybridization [correct]; nucleic acid hybridization [correct]; molecular hybridization [correct]
DEF: A process in which a strand of nucleic acid joins with a complementary strand through base pairing.
OBS: The technique is used to locate or identify nucleotide sequences and to establish the effective transfer of nucleic material to a new host.
French (Génétique)
hybridation moléculaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; hybridation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appariement de chaînes d’acides nucléiques complémentaires simple brin (ADN et ARN). [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: La formation de régions double brin est l'indication d’une complémentarité de séquence. Le résultat de cet appariement est un hybride ADN-ARN. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: hybridation moléculaire : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
hibridación de ácidos nucleicos [correct, feminine noun]