English (Genetics)
allosyndesis [correct]
CONT: In a polyploid derivative of an interspecific hybrid each parental chromosome is represented twice (amphidiploid) or one genome occurs twice and the other only once (sesquidiploid). So there is a choice of pairing between homologous chromosomes (autosyndesis) or homologous chromosomes (allosyndesis). For estimating the amount of allosyndesis in a polyploid derivative of an interspecific hybrid, allosyndetic bivalents should also be taken into consideration in addition to multivalents.
French (Génétique)
allosyndèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À la méiose d’un hybride entre deux espèces polyploïdes, appariement entre les chromosomes de ces deux espèces.