English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
somatic hybrid [correct]
DEF: A cell formed by fusion of two cells from different organisms in tissue culture; heterokaryon.
OBS: The inactivated Sendai virus increases the incidence of fusion in culture.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
hybride somatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cellule hybride, issue de la fusion de deux cellules provenant d’organismes différents.
OBS: Les hybridomes et cybrides sont des hybrides somatiques. [Observation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’AFNOR.]
OBS: hybride somatique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
híbrido somático [correct, masculine noun]