English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
nicking [correct]
DEF: [A] synchronization of the receptivity of the male sterile plant to the maximum pollen load of the pollinator for cross pollination in hybrid seed production.
OBS: Said to 'nick' when two parents produce high yields of seed of a highly productive and desirable hybrid.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
synchronisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Synchronisation de la réceptivité de la plante mâle stérile au pollen du géniteur femelle, dans la production d’une semence hybride.
CONT: On dit qu’il y a synchronisation quand les deux parents produisent l’hybride désiré et que son rendement est élevé.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.