English (Citizenship and Immigration)
unit [correct, federal regulation]; assessment unit [correct]; unit of assessment [correct]; unit credit [correct]
CONT: During the period beginning on the day on which this section comes into force and ending on March 31, 2003, 85 units of assessment shall be awarded to a foreign national, in accordance with the former Regulations.
OBS: selection system
OBS: unit of assessment: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regualtions, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
point [correct, masculine noun]; point d'appréciation [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]; point d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pendant la période commençant à la date d’entrée en vigueur du présent article et se terminant le 31 mars 2003, les 85 points d’appréciation sont attribués conformément à l'ancien règlement à l'étranger qui est un immigrant.
OBS: formule de sélection
OBS: point d’appréciation : terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.