English (Citizenship and Immigration)
accompanying dependant of an immigrant [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The person, at the time they made an application for landing under the former Regulations, was an accompanying dependant of an immigrant, within the meaning of subsection 2(1) of the former Regulations, 19 years of age or older and not a spouse of the principal applicant.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne à charge qui accompagne un immigrant [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Au moment où la demande d’établissement a été faite en vertu de l'ancien règlement, la personne était une personne à charge qui accompagne un immigrant, au sens du paragraphe 2(1) de l'ancien règlement, était âgée d’au moins dix-neuf ans, mais n’ était pas le conjoint du demandeur principal.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.