English (Citizenship and Immigration)
assisted relative [correct]
CONT: ... "assisted relative", with respect to any person who has given an undertaking to assist the relative, means a relative, other than a member of the family class, who is an immigrant and is (a) a brother or sister, a grandfather or grandmother, a father or mother, a son or daughter, or an unmarried niece or nephew less than twenty-one years of age, or (b) an aunt or uncle, a grandson or granddaughter, a married niece or nephew or a niece or nephew twenty-one or more years of age ....
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
parent aidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] «parents aidés», par rapport à toute personne qui s’est engagée à aider un immigrant, autre qu'une personne appartenant à la catégorie de la famille, désigne a) un frère ou une sœur, un grand-père ou une grand-mère, un père ou une mère, un fils ou une fille ou un neveu ou une nièce non marié âgé de moins de vingt et un ans, ou b) une tante ou un oncle, un petit-fils ou une petite-fille, un neveu ou une nièce marié ou un neveu ou une nièce âgé de vingt et un ans ou plus [...]