English (Taxation; Customs and Excise)
settlers' effects [correct]
DEF: Imported property that is relieved of customs duty under tariff heading 9807, and relieved of GST under section 1 of Schedule VII to the Excise Tax Act. This includes most goods imported by a settler for personal or household use that were owned, possessed and used abroad by the settler prior to arrival in Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Douanes et accise)
effets d'immigrant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Biens importés dégrevés des droits de douane aux termes de la position tarifaire 9807 et dégrevés de TPS aux termes de l'article 1 de l'annexe VII de la Loi sur la taxe d’accise. Inclut la plupart des produits importés par un immigrant pour usage personnel ou domestique et dont il avait la propriété, la possession et l'utilisation à l'étranger avant son arrivée au Canada.