English (Sociology (General))
digital immigrant [correct]
DEF: A person born or brought up before the widespread use of digital technology.
CONT: In contrast to the term digital native, there are the terms digital settler and digital immigrant. While settlers grew up in an analog-only world, they ... can be quite sophisticated in their use of [networked digital] technologies, but also rely on traditional forms of analog interaction. Digital immigrants are much less familiar with the digital environment. They may have learned how to write e-mails or use social networks late in life but they are rather insecure and foreign [in that environment].
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
immigrant numérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prensky parle aussi d’immigrant numérique, qu'il définit par opposition comme une personne née et élevée avant l'essor des nouvelles technologies. Si celle-ci a appris à les maîtriser à l'âge adulte, elle conserve toutefois des traces de cette culture «d’avant» [...]