English (Immunology)
influenza virus vaccine [correct]; flu shot [correct]; flu vaccine; influenza vaccine
DEF: a sterile, aqueous suspension of suitably inactivated influenza virus prepared from the extraembryonic fluid of influenza virus-infected chick embryo ...
CONT: Why that flu shot is so important? ... Because the viruses that cause influenza mutate easily and are subject to genetic recombination....
French (Immunologie)
vaccin antigrippal [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin anti-grippal [masculine noun]; vaccin contre la grippe [masculine noun]
CONT: Un vaccin antigrippal de grand intérêt a été mis au point par l'Institut Pasteur en 1973, immunisant contre des virus mutants de la souche «hongkong», responsables des pandémies qui sévissent tous les trois à quatre ans.