English (Fish)
plaque reduction neutralization test
OBS: virus neutralization tests: Tests used to measure antibody response to a virus or, vice versa, to identify the virus. Depends on the fact that specific antibody neutralizes the infectivity of viruses. They may be carried out in vivo in susceptible animals or chick embryos or, more usually, in tissue cultures
French (Poissons)
test de séro-neutralisation par réduction des plages [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Méthode de séro-neutralisation par titrage des anti-corps dans un sérum. Le titrage dans ce cas précis s’effectue par réduction des plages. La réduction de plages à une dilution donnée de limmun-sérum est établie par comparaison au nombre de plages à la même dilution du sérum avant immunisation.
Spanish (Peces)
prueba de neutralización por reducción de placas [correct, feminine noun]; PNRB [correct, feminine noun]