English (Bioengineering; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
aerosolization [correct]; aerosolisation [correct]
DEF: The mixing and dispersal of a test substance in the air as a fine spray of colloidal-sized particles.
CONT: The possible routes of exposure by inhalation are by intranasal or intratracheal instillation, or via aerosols. The preferred route of exposure is via intranasal instillation; dosing by aerosolization is typically the least acceptable route because of the difficulty in achieving an appropriate dose.
CONT: The performance of ... compressors ... was studied in combination with [a] recommended ... nebuliser for the aerosolisation of a marketed tobramycin solution .... The droplet size distribution of the generated aerosol was measured with laser diffraction technique.
CONT: There is ... the potential to immunize through aerosolization of the harmless engineered C. crescentus strain to deliver the rPA-IV via a route more indicative of an inhalation anthrax challenge.
PHR: Immunize through aerosolization.
PHR: Dosing by aerosolization.
French (Technique biologique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
aérosolisation [correct, feminine noun]; pulvérisation en aérosol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mélange et dispersion d’une substance d’essai dans l’air, sous forme de pulvérisation fine de particules colloïdales.
CONT: L’instillation nasale ou trachéale et l’aérosolisation constituent des modes d’exposition possibles par inhalation.
CONT: Bacillus anthracis est la bactérie sporulée responsable de la maladie du charbon. [...] Une immunisation serait [...] possible par aérosolisation de la souche inoffensive de C. crescentus modifiée pour produire l'APr IV apr une voie ressemblant davantage à une provocation par inhalation.
PHR: Administrer par aérosolisation.
PHR: Appareillage d’aérosolisation.