English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Nuclear Plant Safety)
local coincidence logic [correct]
CONT: Trip Logic.... With local coincidence logic the final shutdown action is initiated only by the actuation of particularly matched trip sensors in each instrumentation channel (e.g., in a 3-channel system, high heat transport pressure in each of two channels).... Local coincidence logic gives a greater immunity to spurious system operation.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
logique à coïncidence locale [feminine noun]
CONT: Logique de déclenchement. [...] Dans une logique à coïncidence locale, l'arrêt final n’ est provoqué que par l'actionnement de certains détecteurs de déclenchement associés d’une façon particulière dans chaque canal d’instrumentation(e. g., dans un système à 3 canaux, pression élevée du caloporteur dans chacun des deux canaux [...] La logique à coïncidence locale permet une meilleure immunisation contre les déclenchements inutiles du système d’arrêt.