English (Immunology)
intrauterine immunity; placental immunity
DEF: Fetal immunity acquired by the passage of maternal immunoglobulins across the placenta and into the fetal circulation
French (Immunologie)
immunisation foetomaternelle [feminine noun]
CONT: L'immunisation à l'origine de l'apparition d’anticorps immuns n’ est habituellement pas identifiée; il peut s’agir d’une immunisation foetomaternelle ou d’une vaccination(diphtérie, tétanos, typhoïde).