English (Epidemiology; Immunology)
chronic carrier state [correct]
OBS: A study being conducted in New York City, San Francisco and Los Angeles shows that passive-active immunization reduces the chronic carrier state to 10 to 12% compared to 40 or 50% in infants treated with HBIG alone.
OBS: chronic carrier: A carrier who harbors a specific organism ever a long period of time.
French (Épidémiologie; Immunologie)
état de porteur chronique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon une étude présentement en cours à New York, à San Francisco et à Los Angeles, l'immunisation passive-active réduit de 10 à 12% l'état de porteur chronique comparativement à une réduction de 40 à 50% chez les bébés ayant reçu uniquement des HBIG.