English (Security; Microbiology and Parasitology)
risk group level [correct]; RG [correct]; risk group [correct]; RG [correct]; RG
DEF: The classification of biological material based on its inherent characteristics, including pathogenicity, risk of spread, and availability of effective prophylactic and/or therapeutic treatments.
CONT: The risk group level is an internationally accepted term ... It also takes into account the ... possibilities for immunization, presence of vectors, quantity of agent, whether the agent is indigenous to Canada, possible effects on other species, and possible economic/environmental effects.
CONT: As ... pathogen import permit applications are received, the CFIA [Canadian Food Inspection Agency] assesses the risks associated with the pathogen and determines the appropriate risk group level (i.e., RG1-RG4)...
French (Sécurité; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
groupe de risque [correct, masculine noun]; GR [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe dans lequel les matières biologiques sont classées en fonction de leurs caractéristiques inhérentes, comme la pathogénicité, le risque de propagation et l’existence d’un traitement prophylactique ou thérapeutique efficace.
CONT: Le groupe de risque est l'expression reconnue à l'échelle internationale [...] L'expression tient compte également [...] des possibilités d’immunisation, de la présence de vecteurs, de la quantité d’agents et du caractère indigène pour le Canada, des effets possibles sur d’autres espèces et des répercussions économiques et environnementales éventuelles.
CONT: À mesure que l’ACIA [Agence canadienne d’inspection des aliments] reçoit les demandes de permis d’importation d’agents pathogènes [...] elle évalue les risques associés à l’agent pathogène et détermine le groupe de risque approprié (c.-à-d. GR1 à GR4)[...]