English (Immunology)
education of T cells
DEF: This is the process in which T cells learn to recognize antigen in association with self-MHC molecules, so that subsequently they can only be activated by antigens associated with the same MHC. Evidence for this was adduced using radiation chimaeras.
French (Immunologie)
éducation des lymphocytes T [feminine noun]
CONT: Chez l'homme, comme chez la souris, l'immunisation in vivo ou l'éducation des lymphocytes T in vitro contre des antigènes viraux ou chimiques, présentés en association avec des cellules syngéniques, amène la production de cellules T cytotoxiques spécifiquement dirigées contre ces mêmes cellules syngéniques exprimant des antigènes viraux ou couplées à des haptènes.