English (Medication; Immunology)
immunizing agent [correct]; immunization agent [correct]
DEF: A substance that is administered to induce an immune response to increase resistance to a disease or infectious agent.
PHR: active immunizing agent, passive immunizing agent
PHR: active immunization agent, passive immunization agent
French (Médicaments; Immunologie)
agent immunisant [correct, masculine noun]; agent d'immunisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance administrée afin de déclencher une réponse immunitaire pour accroître la résistance à une maladie ou à un agent infectieux.
PHR: agent d’immunisation active, agent d’immunisation passive
Spanish (Medicamentos; Inmunología)
agente inmunizante [correct, masculine noun]; agente de inmunización [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pasteur fue el gran impulsor de la vacunación al descubrir, en 1881, que una enfermedad grave puede convertirse en leve si se debilita al microbio que la produce, y que esta forma leve puede utilizarse como agente de inmunización.