English (Investment)
immunization [correct]
CONT: Immunization of an insurance or pension fund is a technique for eliminating the effects of changes in interest rates. By doing so the insurer or pension fund sponsor is immunized, (that is protected or insulated) against the losses that might otherwise result from changes in interest rates.
French (Investissements et placements)
immunisation [feminine noun]
CONT: L'immunisation des fonds d’une compagnie d’assurances ou d’une caisse de retraite est une technique visant à annuler l'effet des variations des taux d’intérêt. Elle permet à l'assureur ou à l'entreprise de se protéger contre les pertes qui pourraient résulter de ces variations.