English (Immunology)
active immunization [correct]; active immunisation [correct]
DEF: The acquisition of immunity against a disease or infectious agent through an immune response evoked after the administration of a vaccine or antigen.
CONT: Active immunization results from contact with antigens, either through natural infection or by vaccination.
French (Immunologie)
immunisation active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'immunisation active consiste en la production inhérente d’anticorps contre un agent précis après l'exposition à un antigène par la vaccination.