English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
serovaccination
DEF: Injection of serum combined with bacterial vaccination to produce passive immunity by the former and active immunity by the latter.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
sérovaccination [feminine noun]; séro-vaccination [feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi combiné d’un sérum provenant d’un convalescent ou d’un animal préalablement immunisé et d’un vaccin, dans le but d’obtenir rapidement, par le premier, une immunité passive transitoire et, plus lentement par le second, une immunité plus durable.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
serovacunación [correct, feminine noun]