English (Immunology)
mucosal immunity [correct]
CONT: Based on the experience with many dietary antigens, it is ... possible to manipulate the mucosal immune system to induce systemic tolerance against environmental, dietary, and possibly other autoantigens associated with allergic and autoimmune disorders. Mucosal immunity offers new strategies to induce protective immune responses against a variety of infectious agents. Such immunization may also provide new prophylactic or therapeutic avenues in the control of autoimmune diseases in humans.
French (Immunologie)
immunité muqueuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'influence du surentraînement sur la fonction immunitaire n’ a pas encore trouvé de marqueur clinique sensible et spécifique. Seule l'évaluation de l'immunité muqueuse, par le suivi des concentrations salivaires en IgA [immunoglobuline A], pourrait s’avérer intéressante et constituer peut-être un marqueur de la tolérance de l'entraînement.