English (Immunology; Cytology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
mannose-binding lectin [correct, noun]; MBL [correct, noun]; mannose binding lectin [correct, noun]; MBL [correct, noun]; MBL
CONT: Mannose-binding lectin (MBL) is a serum protein ... that has a specific role in [innate] immunity. ... MBL binds to mannose in the cell surface of bacteria and yeasts, facilitating opsonization by phagocytes and initiating complement activation through the classic pathway.
French (Immunologie; Cytologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
lectine liant le mannose [correct, feminine noun]; MBL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au sein du système immunitaire inné, des lectines telles que la MBL, la lectine liant le mannose, aident à la médiation de la défense de première ligne contre les micro-organismes pathogènes.