English (Immunology)
immunogen [correct]
DEF: Any agent, as a drug, capable of provoking an immune response or immunity.
CONT: It is generally accepted that, to be an effective immunogen, a drug must have a molecular weight >4000 or, for polypeptides, have at least 7 amino acids.
French (Immunologie)
immunogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance capable d’entraîner une réponse immunitaire.
OBS: C'est en général une protéine ou un polysaccharide de poids moléculaire élevé, considéré par l'organisme comme étranger à lui-même et qui entraîne une réponse immunitaire.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antígeno que por sí sólo es capaz de inducir una respuesta inmune específica.
OBS: No confundir con antígeno, un antígeno no siempre genera una respuesta inmune, mientras que un inmunógeno siempre produce una respuesta inmune.