English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
caspase [correct]; cysteine-containing aspartate-specific protease
DEF: Any of several intracellular proteases that have a cysteine residue at their active site, that cleave substrate proteins at specific aspartic acid residues, and that are involved in the initiation and mediation of apoptosis.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
caspase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéase à cystéine qui, en hydrolysant des liaisons peptidiques qui sont situées après un aspartate, joue un rôle essentiel dans l'apoptose, dans les phénomènes inflammatoires ou dans la réponse immunitaire.
OBS: caspase : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 septembre 2015.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
caspasa [correct, feminine noun]