English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Immunology)
immunotherapy [correct]; hyposensitization; desensitization; allergy shots [plural]
CONT: The form of treatment known as immunotherapy is also called desensitization, hyposensitization, or allergy shots. Immunotherapy is used in the treatment of allergic patients with respiratory symptoms, mainly of hay fever or asthma. In this form of treatment, injections of allergenic extract are given in gradually increasing amounts of allergenic extract over a period of months. The goal is to induce a degree of tolerance to the allergens and to bring about a decline in the symptoms and the medication requirements.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Immunologie)
immunothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; immunothérapie spécifique [correct, feminine noun]; hyposensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]; désensibilisation [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: [En plus des bronchodilatateurs et des antiinflammatoires] une autre forme de traitement [de l’asthme allergique] consiste à tenter de diminuer la sensibilité du patient aux allergènes par une série d’injections d’extraits de pollens ou d’acariens, c’est ce que l’on appelle l’hyposensibilisation ou l’immunothérapie.
OBS: La désensibilisation. Le terme est très mal choisi et on doit plutôt parler «d’hyposensibilisation» ou bien d’immunothérapie spécifique. Le principe en est assez simple à comprendre puisqu'il s’agit d’induire une tolérance immunitaire.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía; Inmunología)
inmunoterapia [correct, feminine noun]; desensibilización [feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que consiste en tomar inicialmente pequeñas dosis de un medicamento e ir aumentándolas para evitar de esta manera las alergias y los efectos tóxicos que producen.
OBS: Tratamiento que potencia el sistema inmune del cuerpo.