English (Medication)
colchicine [correct]
CONT: Colchicine does not cure gout, but it will help prevent gout attacks. Colchicine is not an ordinary pain reliever and will not relieve most kinds of pain. Colchicine is also used to treat a rare condition called familial Mediterranean fever (FMF) in adults and children older than 4 years of age.
French (Médicaments)
colchicine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La colchicine est un anti-inflammatoire qui vise le système immunitaire et qui est déjà commercialisé contre quelques maladies, dont la goutte, cette forme d’arthrite inflammatoire qui s’attaque au gros orteil.