English (Symptoms (Medicine); Immunology)
serum sickness [correct]
DEF: A group of symptoms caused by a delayed immune response to certain medications or antiserum ...
CONT: Serum sickness is a hypersensitivity reaction similar to allergy. The immune system misidentifies a protein in antiserum as a potentially harmful substance (antigen), and it develops an immune response against the antiserum.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Immunologie)
maladie sérique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie du sérum [feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie sérique est consécutive à l'injection de sérum ou, plus rarement, à la prise d’antibiotiques [...], d’anti-inflammatoires, de barbituriques ou d’hormones [...] Elle est due à la sécrétion, par le système immunitaire du malade, d’anticorps dirigés contre les substances sériques ou médicamenteuses, étrangères à l'organisme [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Inmunología)
enfermedad sérica [correct, feminine noun]