English (Animal Behaviour; Animal Biology)
commensalism [correct]
DEF: In biology, a relationship between individuals of two species in which one species obtains food or other benefits from the other without either harming or benefiting the latter.
OBS: For example, bluebirds and nuthatches follow woodpeckers to catch whatever insects the woodpecker might have missed.
French (Comportement animal; Biologie animale)
commensalisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relation entre deux espèces dans laquelle l’une, dite commensale, utilise les restes ou excédents alimentaires de l’autre sans la parasiter et peut bénéficier de sa protection.
OBS: Par exemple, les poissons-clowns des récifs coralliens s’associent avec des anémones de mer; grâce à leur immunité vis-à-vis des poisons urticants de l'anémone, ils trouvent au sein de leurs tentacules un refuge contre leurs prédateurs.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Biología animal)
comensalismo [correct, masculine noun]