English (Rules of Court; Courts)
civil prosecution [correct]; civil lawsuit [correct]
CONT: In such cases, there is usually much less protection for the complainant, since an actuarial Association cannot usually provide any immunity against civil prosecution either to its members or others.
CONT: You have to show actual damage to bring a civil lawsuit, and preventive civil lawsuits are difficult.
French (Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
poursuite civile [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite au civil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En pareils cas, le plaignant est habituellement beaucoup moins protégé puisqu'une association actuarielle ne peut généralement assurer à l'un ou l'autre de ses membres une immunité contre une poursuite civile.
CONT: Pour intenter une poursuite au civil, il faut démontrer de réels dommages, et il est difficile d’intenter des poursuites civiles préventives.