English (Immunology)
intracutaneous reaction [correct]; intradermal reaction [correct]; intradermoreaction [correct]
DEF: The reaction resulting from the introduction into the skin, usually by injection, of a minute amount of a substance. This reaction may be of diagnostic significance, as in the tuberculin test, Shick test, and others.
French (Immunologie)
intradermoréaction [correct, feminine noun]; IDR [correct, feminine noun]; réaction intradermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction inflammatoire locale provoquée par l'injection intradermique d’une petite quantité d’antigène ou de toxine, et qui permet d’étudier le degré d’immunité ou de réceptivité du sujet à l'égard des maladies correspondantes.
CONT: On enfonce la substance en cause dans la peau à l’aide d’une sonde en forme d’aiguille (intradermoréaction).
Spanish (Inmunología)
intradermorreacción [feminine noun]
DEF: Induración subcutánea de la inyección intradérmica de una prueba que busca conocer la inmunidad celular a una sustancia o microorganismo.