English (Tort Law (common law); Practice and Procedural Law)
qualified privilege [correct]; qualified immunity [correct]
CONT: Qualified privilege is a conditional immunity that attaches to certain occasions deemed to be of lesser importance than those absolutely privileged. Here, certain communications for certain specified purposes are excused from liability for defamation, if made without malice.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit judiciaire)
immunité relative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines situations, des propos diffamatoires bénéficient de l'immunité relative, si leur auteur n’ avait pas d’intention malveillante. En général, bénéficie de l'immunité relative, quiconque tient des propos diffamatoires par obligation légale ou morale de les communiquer à une autre personne qui aurait un intérêt légitime à les recevoir.