English (International Law; Diplomacy)
consular immunity [correct]
CONT: The purpose of diplomatic and consular immunity is to promote effectiveness of official relations. Both types of immunities extend essential protections to diplomats, consuls. their families and their staffs by limiting the ability of host countries to detain, subpoena, arrest or prosecute them.
French (Droit international; Diplomatie)
immunité consulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'immunité diplomatique ou consulaire est le droit [...] aux personnes appartenant au personnel des ambassades et des consulats étrangers [...] d’être soustrait à la compétence des juridictions de l'État de leur résidence. Cette prérogative résulte à la fois des usages et des conventions internationales.