English (Tort Law (common law))
plea of privilege [correct]
OBS: Publication is an essential element of libel or slander. While a plea of privilege is a matter for defence, where the only publication alleged in the statement of claim is plainly in circumstances of absolute privilege, the statement of claim does not disclose a reasonable cause of action for the torts of libel and/or slander.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
exception de privilège [proposal, feminine noun]; exception d'immunité [feminine noun]
OBS: La publication est un élément essentiel du libelle ou de la diffamation. Bien que l'exception d’immunité ne puisse être soulevée que par la défense, quand la seule publication alléguée dans la déclaration a manifestement été faite dans des circonstances d’immunité absolue, ladite déclaration ne révèle pas une cause raisonnable à l'action délictuelle en libelle et diffamation.