English (Immunology; Human Diseases; The Skin)
reversal reaction [correct]; RR [correct]; upgrading reaction [correct]
DEF: Delayed-type hypersensitivity reaction with an upgrading of CMI [cell-mediated immunity] to antigens of M. leprae seen in borderline leprosy.
French (Immunologie; Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
réaction de réversion [correct, feminine noun]; RR [correct]; réaction de renforcement immunitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de l'équilibre immunologique vis-à-vis de M. leprae dans le sens d’une augmentation de l'immunité à médiation cellulaire.