English (Immunology)
antiheart antibody
CONT: Antiheart antibody-dependent cytotoxicity in the sera of mice ... antiheart antibodies can be detected in several human diseases such as postcardiotomy, Dressler syndrome, acute rheumatoid fever, and congenital complete heart block. ... The results presented in this report lend support to the opinion that antiheart antibodies participate in the pathogenesis of the heart damage in Chagas' disease and could represent a mechanism of increase in the severity and perpetuation of the cardiopathy.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps anticoeur [masculine noun]
CONT: Syndromes post-infarctus myocardique et post-cardiotomie. [...] la mise en évidence dans 50 p. cent des cas succédant à un infarctus et dans presque tous les cas consécutifs à une intervention chirurgicale, d’anticorps anticoeur détectés par immunofluorescence, consommation d’antiglobuline ou hémagglutination passive, laisse supposer que ce syndrome pourrait être d’origine auto-immune.