English (Immunology)
complement staining fluorescent antibody technique
CONT: Fluorescent antibody technique : an immunofluorescence technique in which antigen in tissue sections is located by homologous antibody labeled with fluorochrome (the single-layer technique) or by treating the antigen with unlabeled antibody followed by a second layer of labeled antiglobulin which is reactive with the unlabeled antibody (double-layer technique). Variations includes direct, indirect, inhibition, and complement staining technique.
French (Immunologie)
immunofluorescence utilisant le complément [feminine noun]
CONT: Technique(d’immunofluorescence) utilisant le complément : la réaction de l'anticorps spécifique avec le tissu entraîne la fixation du complément, secondairement ajouté à la préparation. Le complément est révélé par un antisérum marqué dirigé contre un facteur du complément(d’après S. Sell).