English (Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
osteoconductive [correct]; osseoconductive [correct, less frequent]; osteoconductor [rare]
DEF: Of or pertaining to an implanted material that passively promotes bone growth directly along or towards its surface by acting as a scaffold.
CONT: Bone substitution materials involve micrometric and/or nanometric HAP (hydroxyapatite), calcium sulfate and bone growth inductor proteins (osteogenic growth peptide (OGP) or bone morphogenetic proteins (BMP-2)) or inhibitor proteins (osteocalcin (OC)), with the aim of inducing bone generation. HAP is a bone osteoconductor material and when it is combined with a protein like BMP, the new composite behaves as a osteoinductor material.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
ostéoconducteur [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d’un matériau de substitution qui sert] de support à la néoformation osseuse grâce à leur porosité [et qui n’ induit] pas de réactions locales tissulaires, ni d’immunogénicité, ni de toxicité systémique.
CONT: Ces matériaux sont biologiquement muets et ne servent, au mieux, que de support passif à la réparation osseuse. On dit qu’ils sont «ostéoconducteurs».