English (Immunology)
anaphylaxis [correct]
DEF: [A reaction which is] immune in nature and depends upon formation of IgE [ immunoglobuline E] antibody, the immunoglobulin responsible for typical allergic reactions. The initial sensitization step induces formation of IgE specifically directed to the initiating substance.
OBS: In anaphylaxis, the reaction is systemic in nature, occurs rapidly upon administration of minute concentrations of the offending material, and is potentially fatal.
French (Immunologie)
anaphylaxie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Certains auteurs englobent ces 3 entités [aphylaxie, réaction anaphylactique et réaction anaphylactoïde] sous le terme «anaphylaxie»; d’autres distinguent entre réaction anaphylactique et réaction anaphylactoïde, et dans ce cas, pour certains on parle d’anaphylaxie seulement si la réaction est médiée par les IgE[ immunoglobuline E], pour d’autres ce terme englobe toutes les formes médiées par le système immunitaire, incluant aussi les réactions médiées par des complexes immuns. Pour palier à cette situation, on parle de «syndrome anaphylactique» pour englober toutes ces réactions.
Spanish (Inmunología)
anafilaxis [correct, feminine noun]; anafilaxia [feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción de hipersensibilidad inmediata aguda, consecuente a la administración de un antígeno que, por su unión a las superficies celulares a través de un anticuerpo, provoca la liberación de aminas vasoactivas, principalmente de la histamina.