English (Immunology)
plasma cell dyscrasia [correct]; monoclonal gammopathy [correct]; immunoglobulinopathy [correct]; paraproteinemia [correct]
DEF: A diverse group of neoplastic diseases involving proliferation of a single clone of cells producing a serum M component (a monoclonal immunoglobulin or immunoglobulin fragment).
OBS: Related terms: multiple myelona; waldenstrom's macroblobulirenia; benign monocloral gammopathy; heavy chain disease.
French (Immunologie)
dysglobulinémie plasmocytaire [correct, feminine noun]; hyperglobulinémie monoclonale [correct, feminine noun]; hypergammaglobulinémie monoclonale [correct, feminine noun]; paraprotéinémie monoclonale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dysglobulinémie caractérisée par la présence, dans le sérum, d’une immunoglobuline monoclonale, le plus souvent une IgG, [...]. Cette anomalie sérique est propre à un groupe de maladies, souvent malignes.