English (Immunology)
immunohistochemical studies on frozen tissue sections
CONT: As most cell-surface antigens are altered by fixatives and the tissue processing used in the preparation of paraffin-embedded sections, immunohistochemical studies for the characterization of lymphoid cells have generally been performed on frozen tissue sections.
French (Immunologie)
immunohistochimie sur coupe en congélation [feminine noun]
CONT: L'immunodiagnostic des lésions cancéreuses.(...) il reste des cas difficiles qui ne peuvent être résolus qu'à l'aide de l'immunohistochimie sur coupe en congélation.