English (Immunology)
allergy to hymenoptera venom
CONT: The natural history of allergy to hymenoptera venom in any one patient is unpredictable. ... The evolution of venom has endowed stinging insects with an injectable mixture of amines, peptides and enzymes which have remarkable pharmacological effects on their enemies. The many biologically active components of bee, wasp and hornet venoms are shown in Table 2.
French (Immunologie)
hypersensibilité au venin d'hyménoptère [feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs (...) évaluent la fiabilité des deux méthodes mesurant le taux d’IgE spécifiques sériques et cellulaires par rapport à l’anamnèse clinique et aux tests cutanés pour objectiver une hypersensibilité au venin d’hyménoptère.
OBS: Source : A. Sabbah et autres. Allergie et Immunologie 1990, 22, no 26, p. 242-7.