English (Immunology)
adjuvanted influenza vaccine [correct]
CONT: Adjuvanted Influenza Vaccine Researchers for Vaxine have shown significant improvement (40 to 100 times) in the level of antibodies generated in mice from an influenza virus vaccine by the incorporation of the Advax adjuvant in the vaccine. Most current influenza vaccines do not include an adjuvant as the only FDA [Food and Drug Administration] approved adjuvant Alum is ineffective in this type of vaccine.
OBS: Adjuvant: an additive (eg, alum) incorporated into or injected simultaneously with a vaccine to potentiate (increase) the immune system response.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin antigrippal avec adjuvant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Considérant d’une part : [...] que, d’après la méta-analyse présentée par le fabricant, le vaccin antigrippal avec adjuvant au squalène confèrerait un taux élevé de séroprotection, supérieur à celui du comparateur, chez les sujets âgés de 65 ans et plus et aurait un effet protecteur supérieur aux vaccins antigrippaux sans adjuvant dans cette population, notamment chez les sujets âgés présentant une pathologie associée (diabète, maladie cardiaque ou respiratoire chronique) [...].
OBS: Adjuvant : une substance qui, administrée avant ou en même temps qu'un antigène, modifie et généralement augmente la réponse immunologique de l'hôte.