English (Immunology)
immunologic repertoire; immune repertoire; repertoire
DEF: The sum total of functionally diverse B and T cells in ones circulation at any given moment.
CONT: To allow recognition of many antigens, the immune system creates a large population of receptor molecules that differ in the primary sequence of their antigen-binding regions. This population is called the ‘immunologic repertoire’ and is formed by a process of diversification and selection quite different from the way other gene products are produced in our cells.
CONT: This lymphocyte "homing" process disperses the immunologic repertoire, directs lymphocyte subsets to the specialized microenvironments that control their differentiation and regulate their survival, and targets immune effector cells to sites of antigenic or microbial invasion.
French (Immunologie)
répertoire immunologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque lymphocyte porte des structures de reconnaissance ou sites récepteurs à l'antigène, tous identiques pour la même cellule, qui lui permettent d’identifier un motif chimique [...]. Le motif de l'antigène qui réagit avec ces sites récepteurs est dénommé déterminant antigénique. L'ensemble des sites de reconnaissance portés par les populations lymphocytaires définit le répertoire immunologique possédé par un organisme. On ne connaît pas exactement le nombre de possibilités de reconnaissance des lymphocytes ou le nombre de déterminants antigéniques.