English (Immunology; Toxicology; Living Matter - General Properties)
skin sensitization [correct]; dermal sensitization [correct]
CONT: "skin sensitization" means an immunologically-mediated cutaneous reaction in a person who is not atopic or in an animal that is not atopic on exposure to a substance to which the person or animal has been exposed. [Source : Controlled Products Regulations.]
French (Immunologie; Toxicologie; Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
sensibilisation de la peau [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilisation cutanée [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction cutanée à médiation immunologique qui se produit chez une personne ou un animal non atopique qui est mis en présence d’une substance à laquelle il a été exposé.