English (Immunology)
peptidic self
CONT: The concept that selected peptides derived from self proteins are permanently presented by class I and class II MHYC molecules is the basis of the peptidic self model. Its numerous implications include: (a) a definition of the self (versus non-self), as the set of peptides derived from self proteins and selected by the MHC molecules of the individual; (b) the prediction of the existence of the so-called "idiopeptides" which possibly constitute a new class of regulatory elements in the immune system, suggesting an "idiopeptidic" network; ....
French (Immunologie)
soi peptidique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le «soi», du point de vue du système immunitaire, serait défini par un ensemble de peptides dérivés des protéines cellulaires et présentés aux lymphocytes T dans le contexte des molécules HLA chez l'homme(ou H2 chez la souris). Cette proposition générale, qui fonde le modèle du soi peptidique, conduit à distinguer un «soi somatique», représenté par des peptides dérivés des protéines générales, et un «soi immunologique» dont le support serait des «idioptides» [...] Les lymphocytes T seraient tolérants au «soi somatique» et éventuellement réactifs au «soi immunologique», ce qui pourrait être à la base d’un réseau idiopeptidique.