English (Biochemistry; Symptoms (Medicine))
inflammatory cascade [correct, noun]; inflammation cascade [correct, noun]
CONT: The inflammatory cascade is a non-specific response to all foreign pathogens and trauma.
French (Biochimie; Symptômes (Médecine))
cascade inflammatoire [correct, feminine noun]; cascade de l'inflammation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cascade inflammatoire est une réaction de l'organisme à une agression endogène(immunologique) ou exogène(infectieuse ou traumatique). Elle se caractérise par quatre signes cliniques essentiels : la rougeur, la chaleur, la douleur et l'œdème.