English (Immunology)
immunologically-mediated inflammatory reaction [correct]; immune-mediated inflammatory response [correct]
CONT: Baudouin et al. (1992) assessed the possible ocular-protective effect of Ginkgo extract (EGb761) in rabbits. A model of periretinal proliferation was used to simulate retinal detachment by means of an immunologically-mediated inflammatory reaction, which in turn stimulated intra-ocular growth of vitreous stands. Their test followed observations of a possible immunologically-mediated activation of cell proliferation which they observed in specimens from human cases of periretinal proliferative disorders, which are the main cause of retinal-origin blindness. The researchers also found evidence of intravitreal macrophages and lymphocytes in the rabbits, indicating an immune-mdiated inflammatory response involved in the pathological state induced, and hypothesized in the etiology of proliferative retinal diseases in humans.
French (Immunologie)
réaction inflammatoire à médiation immunologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des souris immunisées dans le coussinet plantaire avec C. P.(Corynebacterium parvum) développent un mécanisme général capable de détruire les cellules tumorales de sensibilité générale aux antigènes de C. P. qui permet à une réaction inflammatoire à médiation immunologique de se concentrer au siège d’une injection de cellules tumorales ou dans le lit d’une tumeur établie, ce qui entraîne l'inhibition complète de la croissance des premières et la régression de la dernière.
OBS: réaction inflammatoire à médiation immunologique : terme tiré de la base de données PASCAL no : 76-0151428.