English (Immunology; Surgery)
spontaneous immunologic tolerance [correct]
CONT: It has previously been observed by others that murine orthotopic liver transplantation results in a high frequency of spontaneous immunologic tolerance to donor antigens. Other studies have demonstrated the tolerizing effect of introduction of alloantigen via the portal circulation (portal venous tolerance).
French (Immunologie; Chirurgie)
tolérance immunologique spontanée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On pourrait administrer d’autres agents immunosuppresseurs, mais le mieux serait de s’affranchir d’un tel traitement et de forcer l'organisme à accepter des tissus animaux sans traitement adjuvant. Aujourd’hui, cette situation semble inaccessible, bien que l'on ait observé une tolérance immunologique spontanée chez quelques personnes qui avaient reçu des organes humains.