English (Fire Prevention)
fire-safety inspection [correct]; fire prevention inspection
CONT: Contact with specialists, local fire officials, and related professional groups. Such contacts provide an unlimited source of objective information and expert counsel. Liaison with local fire officials is mutually beneficial. Consider also having a qualified outside agency or individual make periodic fire-safety inspections to guard against complacency.
French (Prévention des incendies)
visite préventive contre l'incendie [feminine noun]; visite de sécurité incendie [feminine noun]; visite de prévention [feminine noun]; visite de prévention incendie [proposal, feminine noun]; visite d'établissement [feminine noun]
CONT: La visite de l'établissement est une sorte d’examen «clinique» qui consiste à vérifier les renseignements donnés; à relever les infractions aux diverses réglementations applicables; à constater les anomalies dangereuses, les solutions techniques non soumises aux impératifs de sécurité; à déceler tout ce qui risque d’être à l'origine d’un sinistre, d’en faciliter le développement, d’en permettre l'extension, mais aussi tout ce qui pourrait être fait pour s’opposer à de telles manifestations.