English (Mountain Sports)
sport climbing site [correct]; sport climbing area [correct]
CONT: Sport climbing areas... The majority of routes covered by this guide are sport climbs with all-bolt protection and chained anchors.
CONT: As little as 5 years ago, major sport climbing areas were virtually non-existent... Several leaders intrigued by this new mode of ascent ... on well-bolted face climbs, began the quest for new rock... Sport climbing, due to its nature of densely spaced routes and cliffs with easy access, is a social experience.
OBS: The above context explains that sport climbing areas are cliffs that provide bolted or fixed protection for climbers.
French (Sports de montagne)
site sportif d'escalade [correct, masculine noun]; école d'escalade [correct, feminine noun]; rocher-école [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site naturel constitué par des falaises ou des blocs de rocher qui ont été aménagés avec un équipement fixe (pitons, anneaux de rappel...) et permettent ainsi d’apprendre ou de s’entraîner à l’escalade.
CONT: Les «sites sportifs», autrefois dénommés «écoles d’escalade», représentent, en 1989, 54% du nombre total des sites naturels; [...] et satisfont aux impératifs d’équipement, d’entretien et de sécurité imposés par une forte fréquentation.
OBS: Ils se caractérisent par un équipement à demeure et une hauteur relativement faible avec au maximum un relais intermédiaire. Terrains privilégiés d’initiation et de perfectionnement, ils permettent l’apprentissage des différentes étapes de sécurité [...]