English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
drift correction [correct]
CONT: A geophysical instrument will usually not record the same result if read repeatedly at the same place. Drift may be due to changes in background field but can also be caused by changes in the instrument itself. Drift correction is often the essential first stage in data analysis, and is usually based on repeat readings at base stations ...
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
correction instrumentale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les corrections instrumentales sont celles qu'il faut apporter aux mesures afin de compenser pour certaines erreurs dues à l'imperfection des appareils.