English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
burn mark [correct]; polishing mark; polish mark; dop mark
DEF: Surface clouding or irregularity caused by excessive heat generated during polishing.
CONT: External characteristics do not impair the purity. This applies particularly to: - polishing-lines, rough edges, burn marks and very slightly bearded girdle, - externally located damage such as scratches and pinpoint-shapes damage, - extra facets and the remaining parts of the rough diamond (naturals), - twinning-lines, growth-lines, knot-lines, surface grain-lines.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
trace de brûlure [feminine noun]; marque de polissage [feminine noun]
DEF: Imperfection de surface(apparence givrée) causée par une température excessive lors du polissage.