English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
off-centre striking [correct, Canada]; off-center striking [correct, United States]
OBS: An off-centre coin is an error created by improper positioning of the dies in relation to the blank or to one another; a far less common minting error nowadays.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
décentrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imperfection de frappe peu courante de nos jours et caractérisée par une effigie ou un type qui déborde de la pièce ou est incomplètement frappé(e).