English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
external characteristic [correct]; blemish [correct]; external mark; surface blemish
DEF: Any of several types of marks found on the surface of a gemstone but which do not penetrate it significantly.
CONT: Clarity is the degree to which a stone is free from external marks called blemishes and internal features called inclusions.
OBS: Surface blemishes: scratches, nicks, pits, abraded facet edges, extra facets and naturals.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
caractéristique externe [correct, feminine noun]; défaut de surface [masculine noun]; défaut externe [masculine noun]
DEF: Imperfection à la surface du diamant.
CONT: Un diamant jugé «sans impureté» n’aura pas de défauts de surface (caractéristiques externes) ni de défauts internes (inclusions).
OBS: Caractéristiques externes : égrisures, ébréchures, petits creux, arêtes de facettes éraflées, fausses facettes et naturels.