English (Symptoms (Medicine))
imperforate hymen [correct]
DEF: A hymen in which there is no opening, the membrane completely occluding the vagina.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
imperforation de l'hymen [correct, feminine noun]; hymen imperforé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation de l’hymen qui est non perforé, conduisant à un hématocolpos.
OBS: imperforation de l'hymen : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.