English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
four-post bed [correct]; four-poster [avoid]
DEF: ... a term applied to a bed having four high posts.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
lit à colonnes [correct, masculine noun]; lit à piliers [correct, masculine noun]; lit à quenouilles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lit de milieu à un seul chevet; quatre colonnes d’angle supportent une impériale rectangulaire.