English (Banking; Applications of Electronics)
Mondex card [correct]
CONT: What is Mondex? It's not another credit or debit card. It is an electronic cash card that gives you a convenient alternative to paper money and coins. The heart of the Mondex electronic cash system is a micro-computer chip embedded in a plastic card, which stores the equivalent of cash. Cash value is transferred onto your Mondex card from your bank account via automated banking machines or Mondex-compatible telephones and payphones.
French (Banque; Applications de l'électronique)
carte Mondex [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] 10 000 résidents de Guelph recevront une carte intelligente qu'ils pourront utiliser au même titre que l'argent pour payer à peu près n’ importe quoi, de la pizza jusqu'au stationnement; voilà ce qu'affirme [...] le directeur général du service des cartes à valeur stockée de la Banque de commerce canadienne impériale. Il ajoute que la présence de l'Université de Guelph est l'une des principales raisons pour lesquelles la ville de 100 000 habitants a été choisie pour le lancement de la carte Mondex.