English (Types of Constructed Works)
Avitat [trademark]
OBS: (...) derived from the Latin words Avis meaning bird and connoting flight and Habitat meaning inhabit and connoting man's occupancy of living accommodation. The word (...) would have international relevance. [Esso Avitat] will convey to the general aviation customer a product service and facility which (...) is comprehensive and unique.
OBS: Taken from an advertising pamphlet.
French (Types de constructions)
Avitat
OBS: Renseignement de la Société Esso Impériale