English (Translation (General); Public Administration (General))
lean government [correct]
CONT: ... the 1990s were the decade of smallness: small and lean governments; bringing power down to the community in order to break out of the big bureaucratic structures of nation-wide fiscal solidarity ...
French (Traduction (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
administration allégée [correct, feminine noun]; administration publique allégée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une administration allégée en Chine. L'administration chinoise, réputée pour sa lourdeur depuis l'époque impériale, se refait une jeunesse. Au cours des quatre dernières années, ses effectifs pléthoriques ont été réduits de moitié.