English (Geochemistry; Petrography; Oceanography)
carbonate mound [correct]; carbonate buildup [correct]; carbonate complex [correct]
DEF: A carbonate rock mass that differs from the surrounding strata and that was probably above the seafloor during its depositional phase.
CONT: Petro-Canada and Range Oil were the two major users of this technology [horizontal gas wells]. The gas pools are contained in Middle Devonian carbonate reefs. Devonian Jean Marie carbonate complex, Triassic Baldonel carbonates and Pine point are the major interests.
CONT: Alberta became a "have" province ... on February 13, 1947 ... when Imperial Leduc No. 1, spudded 25 km southwest of Edmonton, drilled into a Devonian oil-bearing carbonate mound at a depth of 1544 m.
OBS: carbonate mound; carbonate buildup: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie; Océanographie)
monticule carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]; complexe carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]; édifice carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]; appareil carbonaté [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de roches carbonatées plus épaisse que les roches environnantes, qui se développe dans une zone de dépôt de haute énergie.
CONT: L'Alberta devenait une province riche, à seize heures pile, le 13 février 1947 lorsqu'à Leduc, à vingt-cinq kilomètres au sud-ouest d’Edmonton, le trépan du puits Numéro Un de la Pétrolière Impériale perçait un monticule carbonaté pétrolifère à une profondeur de 1 544 mètres.
OBS: complexe : Ce terme se rapporte à un ensemble de roches qui résulte d’une dynamique commune; on dit aussi «appareil» ou «édifice».
OBS: monticule carbonaté; complexe carbonaté : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.