English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
double-deck coach [correct]; double-deck car [correct]; double-deck railcar [correct]
CONT: The train is designed with an option to switch between either double-deck or single-deck coaches depending on the type of services. ... The double-deck coaches are provided with double-layer gangways to minimise ambient noise.
CONT: Double-deck cars, suitably furnished, are found in long-haul intercity operation ... in the United States and in some Japanese ... train sets.
OBS: double-deck coach; double-deck car; double-deck railcar: designations generally used for medium- and long-distance passenger trains. For commuter trains, the term usually used is "bilevel car."
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
voiture à deux étages [correct, feminine noun]; voiture à deux niveaux [correct, feminine noun]; voiture à double niveau [correct, feminine noun]; voiture à impériale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les voitures à deux étages pouvant accueillir jusqu’à 147 passagers assis ont été adaptées aux besoins [du réseau] grâce à une collaboration entre l’équipe de projet et le manufacturier des voitures [...]
OBS: impériale : étage supérieur pouvant accueillir des passagers dans certains véhicules publics.
Spanish (Equipo rodante (Ferrocarriles); Servicio de pasajeros (Transporte ferroviario))
coche de dos pisos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los coches de dos pisos aprovechan al máximo el espacio. De esta manera se logran dos recintos superpuestos [...]