English (Social Psychology; Social Movements; Ecology (General))
societal objective [correct]; societal goal [correct]
CONT: ... the fact that some of today's preventive actions may not show significant results for years makes it imperative to demonstrate the contribution of each small action to the overall societal objective of a healthy environment.
CONT: ... each preventive action (however seemingly small) does contribute to the societal goal of a healthy environment.
French (Psychologie sociale; Mouvements sociaux; Écologie (Généralités))
objectif de société [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le fait que certaines des mesures préventives prises aujourd’hui ne produisent pas nécessairement de résultats avant plusieurs années fait aussi en sorte qu'il est impérieux de bien montrer la contribution de chacune des «petites» actions sur l'objectif global de société qu'est un environnement sain.