English (Urban Housing)
core housing need model [correct]
CONT: Housing needs indicators identify where housing conditions fall below norms, as measured by specific standards established for housing adequacy, suitability and affordability. When integrated into the Core Housing Need Model, they identify those households unable to obtain market housing that is in adequate condition, of suitable size and, at the same time, affordable.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
modèle des besoins impérieux en matière de logement [correct, masculine noun]; modèle des besoins impérieux de logement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La SCHL a adopté [...] des principes de base pour définir et mesurer les besoins [en matière] de logement, soit le modèle des besoins impérieux en matière de logement.