English (Management Operations (General); Financial and Budgetary Management)
tight budget [correct]
CONT: With tight budgets likely to get tighter, identifying actual costs is imperative, despite the fact that they must work relentlessly to reduce these same costs.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
budget serré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les budgets étant de plus en plus serrés, il est impérieux et urgent de connaître les coûts réels, même s’il leur faut travailler sans cesse à réduire ces mêmes coûts.