English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bowels; Urinary Tract)
tenesmus [correct]
DEF: Spasmodic contraction of anal or vesical sphincter with pain and persistent desire to empty the bowel or bladder, with involuntary ineffectual straining efforts.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Intestins; Appareil urinaire)
ténesme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contracture spasmodique douloureuse du sphincter anal ou vésical s’accompagnant de brûlures, d’une sensation pénible de tension et d’un besoin impérieux et continu d’aller à la selle ou d’uriner.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Intestinos; Vías urinarias)
tenesmo [correct, masculine noun]