English (Chemistry; Concrete Preparation and Mixing; Road Construction Materials)
surface waterproofer [correct]
CONT: Repeller is a fast-working surface waterproofer for concrete, pavers, slate, stucco, adobe and many other surfaces. Unlike Redeemer, which leaves a glossy finish, Repeller is invisible, leaving the treated surface unchanged in appearance.
OBS: As opposed to "integral waterproofer".
French (Chimie; Fabrication du béton; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
imperméabilisant de surface [correct, masculine noun]; hydrofuge de surface [correct, masculine noun]; hydrofuge d'application [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette imperméabilisation [...] est obtenue au moyen d’imperméabilisants de surface et [...] d’imperméabilisants de masse. Mais la paroi ainsi traitée laisse passer l’air et la vapeur d’eau [...]
OBS: Par opposition à «imperméabilisant de masse».