English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Environment)
soil sealing [correct]
DEF: ... the destruction or covering of soils by buildings, constructions and layers of completely or partly impermeable artificial material (asphalt, concrete, etc.).
French (Aménagement du territoire; Environnement)
imperméabilisation des sols [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: imperméabilisation des sols : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2015.