English (Roofs (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
insulated roof [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Super insulated roofs have a thermal resistance rating of R-45 or greater and a vapor retarder on the warm side of the insulation. Generally these systems are not vented or are vented only enough to avoid creating a vapor trap in the attic or roof joist space. A super insulated roof greatly reduces, but does not stop heat escaping the building. In some places, super insulation without ventilation is enough to eliminate chronic icing at eaves.
OBS: insulated roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
toit isolé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; toiture isolée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résultats de la défaillance de l'isolant sont beaucoup moins évidents que ceux de la défaillance de l'imperméabilisation. Néanmoins, la défaillance de l'isolant entraîne beaucoup plus de dépenses. Par exemple, si la valeur «U» d’un toit isolé est de 0. 067 Btu/h pi² F, la perte de chaleur totale annuelle par 100 pi² de surface est d’environ 1, 6M Btu(millions de British thermal units).
OBS: toit isolé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).