English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering)
synthetic membrane liner
CONT: A hazardous waste landfill constructed in 1985 ... is reported ... to have the following liner system ...: a synthetic flexible membrane liner (100 mil high density polyethylene with leachate collection system-sand layer); ...
OBS: Source: National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste, p. 37.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil)
membrane synthétique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation des membranes synthétiques comme mesures d’imperméabilisation dans les lieux d’enfouissement de déchets dangereux est un moyen efficace de contrôler la migration des contaminants dans l'environnement lorsque certaines précautions sont prises.
OBS: Source : National Guidelines for the Landfilling of Hazardous Waste, Ajout de la section 4.7, Nov. 89, p. 3.