English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
waterproofing [correct]
DEF: The action or process of making materials, etc. waterproof.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
imperméabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de rendre un tissu imperméable à l’eau
OBS: L'imperméabilisation rend un tissu imperméable à l'air et à l'eau.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
impermeabilización [feminine noun]