English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Road Construction Materials)
road binder [correct]
CONT: Road binder: Surface layers of a road are usually made up of a bound mixture of sand and gravel. The cement in concrete acts as a binding agent (hydraulic binder), just as bitumen in asphalt mixes (bituminous binder).
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
liant routier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui permet de coller les granulats entre eux et d’assurer une bonne imperméabilisation de la chaussée.
OBS: Un liant peut être bitumineux ou hydraulique (ciment).