English (Waste Management; Earthmoving; Soil Science; Nuclear Waste Materials)
compacted clay liner [correct]; CCL [correct]
CONT: The composite primary liner system is a 1.5 mm thick HDPE [high-density polyethylene] primary liner with a 0.6 m thick compacted clay liner (CCL) immediately below the HDPE.
French (Gestion des déchets; Terrassement; Science du sol; Déchets nucléaires)
doublure d'argile compactée [correct, feminine noun]; DAC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système d’imperméabilisation primaire en composite est constitué d’une membrane primaire en PEHD [polyéthylène haute densité] de 1, 5 mm d’épaisseur avec une doublure d’argile compactée(DAC) de 0, 6 m d’épaisseur immédiatement sous le PEHD.