English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
paraffin melt [correct, standardized]
DEF: Blend of waxes with other constituents (usually in high concentration) such that it has a high viscosity when melted. It is applied in a molten state and is used for coating some types of piling to render them waterproof, or as an adhesive. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: paraffin melt: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
fondu paraffineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange de paraffine avec d’autres constituants(en quantité généralement élevée) lui conférant une viscosité élevée quand il est fondu. Il est mis en place à l'état fondu et est utilisé comme produit de recouvrement pour imperméabiliser certains supports ou comme adhésif. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: fondu paraffineux : terme normalisé par l’ISO.