English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
fluorine-based finish [correct]
CONT: Fluorine-based finishes are the only ones which are capable of giving textiles in a single process waterproofness, stain-resistance and soil-resistance characteristics with in addition a possible improvement of the wash performance.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Éléments et composés chimiques)
apprêt fluoré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les apprêts fluorés sont les seuls capables de donner aux textiles à la fois des propriétés d’imperméabilité, d’anti-tache et d’anti-salissure, en facilitant éventuellement le lavage.