English (Sports and Casual Wear)
soft shell [correct]
CONT: Soft shells are lightweight, abrasion-resistant garments, that provide warmth, breathability, and wind resistance without a lot of bulk. ... Face fabrics are tightly woven nylon or stretchy nylon and spandex blends. A tight weave will block wind, shed snow and light rain, and stand up to abrasion from rocks, trees, and ice. In addition, the fabrics are treated with a durable water repellency (DWR) finish to enhance their water-shedding powers.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs)
coquille souple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vêtements légers résistant bien à l'abrasion et au vent, les coquilles souples offrent un bon équilibre entre chaleur et respirabilité. [...] Faits de nylon tissé serré ou d’un mélange de nylon et de spandex flexibles, les tissus empêchent l'infiltration du vent, de la neige et de la pluie légère. Ces tissus résistent à l'abrasion causée par les rochers, les branches des arbres et la glace. De plus, ils sont traités avec un produit déperlant durable qui optimise leur imperméabilité.