English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
cannelure [correct]
DEF: Knurled or plain groove on the circumference of a bullet or cartridge case. On bullets, its uses include crimping, identification, lubrication (grease/lubrification groove), retaining of water proofing, limiting expansion, and lessening bullet resistance to rifling. On cartridge cases, its uses include crimping, limiting depth seating of bullet, identification and acting as extractor groove.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
cannelure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gorge [correct, feminine noun]; moletage [correct, masculine noun]; rainure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rainure moletée ou unie sur la circonférence d’une balle ou d’une douille. Sur les balles, elle peut servir à sertir, à l'identification, à lubrifier, à maintenir l'imperméabilité, à limiter l'expansion et à réduire la résistance de la balle aux rayures. Sur les douilles, elle peut servir à sertir, à limiter la profondeur d’insertion de la balle, à l'identification et en tant que gorge d’extraction.
OBS: cannelure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
acanaladura [correct, feminine noun]