English (Sewing Notions)
sealing tape [correct]
CONT: Seams are the weak point in waterproof clothing, so it is essential for sealing tape to be chosen that works with the garment fabric, so it does not peel off after washing and use. The key points for application are that the tape properly overlaps the seam on both sides, and that exactly the right temperature, pressure and timing is used when the seam is sealed.
CONT: To ensure maximum waterproofness [of the parka] the seams of the interlining are treated with a sealing tape.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
ruban d'étanchéité [masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de maximiser l'imperméabilité du produit, les coutures de l'entredoublure sont traitées au moyen d’un ruban d’étanchéité.