English (Religion (General); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Chaplain Service (Military))
digital hymnal [correct]
DEF: A computerized hymnal that gives chaplains access to 2000 Christian and non-denominational tunes.
OBS: It weighs 6.3 kg, has no moving parts, is waterproof [and] uses rechargeable batteries that last as long as a six-month deployment.
French (Religion (Généralités); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Service d'aumônerie (Militaire))
hymnaire numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hymnaire qui donne aux aumôniers un répertoire de 2000 airs chrétiens et non confessionnels.
OBS: Cet appareil pèse 6, 3 kg(14 lb), ne contient aucune pièce mobile, est imperméable et alimenté par piles rechargeables d’une durée de six mois.