English (Processing of Mineral Products)
heap-leach method [correct]; heap leaching [correct]
DEF: A process whereby gold is extracted by heaping broken ore on sloping impermeable pads and continually applying to the heaps a weak cyanide solution which dissolves the contained gold.
OBS: The gold-laden solution is then collected for gold recovery.
French (Préparation des produits miniers)
méthode par lixiviation en tas [correct, feminine noun]; lixiviation en tas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’extraction de l'or où le minerai concassé est posé sur une cellule imperméable légèrement inclinée et est lessivé de façon continue par une solution diluée de cyanure qui dissout l'or contenu [...]
OBS: [...] la solution enrichie en or est ensuite recueillie et l’or, récupéré.