English (Bedding; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Mental health and hygiene; Cognitive Psychology)
weighted blanket [correct]
CONT: A weighted blanket resembles a regular blanket but with an added weight to it. It is filled with materials like glass beads and plastic poly pellets, and the blanket is meant to help people calm down, relax, and sleep well.
French (Literie; Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Hygiène et santé mentales; Psychologie cognitive)
couverture lestée [correct, feminine noun]; couverture proprioceptive [correct, feminine noun]; couverture lourde [feminine noun]; couverture pondérée [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Les couvertures lestées sont constituées de cellules remplies généralement d’écales de sarrasin ou de billes d’acier pour en répartir le poids. Elles peuvent peser de 2, 25 à 16 kg. La housse peut être faite de divers matériaux comme le denim, le polar ou le nylon imperméable.
OBS: En plus d’aider à lutter contre les troubles du sommeil, la couverture lestée permet de réduire [le] stress et [l’]anxiété.
Spanish (Ropa de cama; Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Higiene y salud mental; Psicología cognitiva)
manta de peso [correct, feminine noun]; manta ponderada [correct, feminine noun]; manta de gravedad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manta con un relleno especial que le aporta mayor peso que el de una manta convencional; provoca una estimulación táctil profunda que ayuda a relajar el sistema nervioso.