English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
pressure stencil [correct]
DEF: A master composed of fibrous tissue to which various types of ink-impervious coatings can be applied, the master being prepared by displacing the coating by means of typing or drawing with a stylus or by die-impressing.
OBS: pressure stencil: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
stencil à frappe directe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cliché fait d’une feuille fibreuse que l'on peut enduire avec diverses matières imperméables à l'encre, et que l'on incise en écrivant ou en dessinant sur la couche imperméable avec un stylet, en frappant avec une machine à écrire ou en utilisant une composition typographique.
OBS: stencil à frappe directe : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.