English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
partially penetrating well [correct]; partially-penetrating well [correct]; imperfect well; tapping well
DEF: Well in which the length of water entry is less than the thickness of the saturated aquifer which it penetrates.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits incomplet [correct, masculine noun]; puits imparfait [correct, masculine noun]; puits à pénétration partielle [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits dont la longueur de captage est inférieure à l’épaisseur de la formation saturée dans laquelle il pénètre.
CONT: Lorsque le puits n’ atteint pas le fond de l'imperméable, puits imparfait, la surface libre du cône de dépression se trouve au-dessous de la courbe de Dupuit [...]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
pozo incompleto [masculine noun]; pozo parcialmente penetrante [masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo cuya longitud de captación es inferior al espesor saturado del acuífero en el que penetra.