English (Plant Biology; Botany)
casparian strip [correct]
DEF: A bandlike region of primary wall containing suberin and lignin; found in anticlinal (radial and transverse) walls of endodermal and exodermal cells.
OBS: After the German botanist, Robert Caspary.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
cadre de Caspary [correct, masculine noun]; bande de Caspary [correct, feminine noun]; bande casparienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone imperméable, imprégnée de subérine et de lignine, sur les parois des cellules de l'endoderme.
OBS: cadre de Caspary; bande de Caspary; bande casparienne : ces termes tirent leur nom du botaniste allemand, Robert Caspary.