English (Fabric Nomenclature)
waterproof sweat-transmitting fabric [correct]
CONT: Waterproof Sweat-Transmitting Fabric. This composite fabric provides thermal insulation while keeping water out and letting perspiration pass through. A water-impermeable insulating material is sandwiched between two layers of a wicking fabric, which are connected to each other by wicking threads that pass through the insulating material. The outer wicking layer may also be covered by material that is water-impermeable but water-vapour-permeable. The major application for this fabric is boots and clothing intended for use in cold and wet conditions.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu imperrespirant [correct, masculine noun]; tissu imper-respirant [correct, masculine noun]; imperrespirant [masculine noun]; tissu imperméable laissant passer la transpiration [masculine noun]
CONT: [Tissus imperrespirants]: ceux perméables à la vapeur de la transpiration et imperméables à la pluie [...] [Ils sont munis d’un] nappage isothermique nouvellement composé qui peut apporter un avantage supplémentaire à l’usage sportif sur la neige [...] [tissu] qui arrête l’eau, laisse passer l’air.
CONT: Tissu imperméable laissant passer la transpiration. Ce tissu offre une isolation thermique tout en étant imperméable et il permet de laisser passer la transpiration. Un matériau isolant imperméable est intercalé entre deux couches de tissu mèche reliées ensemble par des fils mèche qui traversent le matériau imperméable à l'eau tout en étant perméable à la vapeur d’eau. Ce tissu est principalement destiné aux bottes et aux vêtements devant être portés par temps froid ou en milieu humide.