English (Orbital Stations)
solar array wing [correct, officially approved]; SAW [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [The] 9 m wide Solar Array Wings (SAW) extending in opposite directions [are] made up of two panels mounted to a common mast and each of the SAWs weighs over 1,088 kg. Prior to deployment, each of these panels had been folded into a box measuring 0.5 m by 4.6 m.
OBS: Each 108.6-ft. long solar array wing will be connected to the ISS's [International Space Station] 310-ft long truss and extend outward at right angles to it. Altogether, they will cover an area of 27,000-sq. ft. about an acre. When fully extended, a pair of wings and their associated equipment will span about 240 feet, the largest deployable space structures ever built.
OBS: Each solar wing is made up of two 15-foot-wide solar array blankets separated by eight feet. In between is an ingenious, lightweight open-truss boom that will be driven open by motors to unfurl the solar cell blankets.
OBS: solar array wing; SAW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Solar array wing-3, wing-4.
French (Stations orbitales)
aile solaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SAW [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le déploiement de cette deuxième aile solaire fait en sorte que l'envergure totale des panneaux solaires est maintenant de 240 pieds. Ce panneau mesure 38 pieds et peut produire jusqu'à 60 kilowatts. Sa durée de vie utile prévue est de 15 ans. C'est le premier de quatre panneaux semblables qui alimenteront éventuellement la station en électricité, afin que l'on puisse y effectuer de la recherche de base et appliquée en environnement d’impesanteur.
OBS: aile solaire; SAW : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Bobines à ressort situées à la base de l’aile solaire.