English (Musculoskeletal System; Aerospace Medicine)
antiorthostatic decubitus [correct]
DEF: The position of a human body lying at an inclination of 4 to 6 degrees, the head being lower than the feet, thus causing biological fluids to accumulate in the body's upper region due to weight conditions on Earth, a simulation of bodyly response to weightlessness in space.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Médecine aérospatiale)
décubitus antiorthostatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position d’un corps humain allongé sur un plan incliné de 4 à 6 degrés, la tête étant plus bas que les pieds, ce qui entraîne, dans les conditions de pesanteur terrestre, une accumulation de liquides biologiques dans la partie supérieure du corps analogue à celle qui résulte de l'impesanteur.