English (Eye Surgery)
trabeculoplasty [correct]
CONT: In the presence of a glaucoma with a cataract, it is extremely important to control the intraocular pressure (IOP) by medications or laser trabeculoplasty before cataract surgery. If the glaucoma cannot be controlled, the surgeon has the opportunity to decrease and control the IOP after surgery by performing a triple procedure of trabeculectomy, extracapsular cataract extraction (ECCE) and lens implantation. (In Color Atlas of Ophthalmic Surgery - Cataracts - Kratz, Richard P., Shammas, H. John, Lippincott Company, 1991, p. 135)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
trabéculoplastie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'EEC avec implant de chambre postérieure facilite une éventuelle trabéculoplastie s’il n’ y a pas trop de synéchies antérieures périphériques et améliore l'efficacité des collyres antiglaucomateux(des myotiques surtout).