English (Eye Surgery)
extracapsular cataract extraction [correct]; ECCE [correct]
DEF: Method of removing a cloudy or opaque lens (cataract) that leaves the rear lens capsule intact.
CONT: Irrigation/aspiration is intended for use in the engagement, stripping and removal of residual lens cortical material in extracapsular cataract extraction and phacoemulsification procedures.
CONT: Kelman phacoemulsification (KPE) and extracapsular cataract extraction (ECCE) are still universally popular. (In Ophthalmic Res 1992;24:134.)
CONT: A 74-year old woman was scheduled for extracapsular cataract extraction with intraocular lens (ECCE IOL) in the left eye. The operative eye was considered a glaucoma suspect and was under therapy with dipivefrin with intraocular pressure below 20 mmHg. (In Ophthalmology, May 1991, volume 98, number 5, p. 623.)
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
extraction extra-capsulaire de la cataracte [correct, feminine noun]; EEC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis quelques années, la phacoémulsification a acquis la fiabilité d’une bonne technique d’extraction extra-capsulaire de la cataracte, notamment en raison du développement des produits viscoélastiques permettant un maintien de la profondeur de la chambre antérieure et la protection de l’endothélium.
OBS: L'EEC du cristallin représente aujourd’hui la méthode de choix de l'extraction du cristallin. [...] Différentes techniques peuvent être utilisées : technique du «timbre-poste», technique de l'«enveloppe», capsulorhexis. [...] L'EEC est souvent suivie de la mise en place d’un implant de chambre postérieure.