English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
external anti-rotation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A positive shape on the attachment end of a dental implant body preventing rotation of the connective part around the long axis of the dental implant, through a negative machined shape that keys on to the dental implant body.
OBS: external anti-rotation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
anti-rotation externe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Forme en positif située sur l'extrémité crestale du corps d’implant dentaire, empêchant la rotation de l'élément de connexion autour de l'axe longitudinal de l'implant dentaire grâce à une forme usinée en négatif qui se verrouille sur le corps d’implant dentaire.
OBS: anti-rotation externe : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).