English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
oral mucosal insert [correct, standardized]; submucosal implant [correct, standardized]; button implant
DEF: A dental implant structure placed on/over bone beneath the periosteum.
OBS: oral mucosal insert; submucosal implant: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
implant sous-muqueux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; implant bouton [masculine noun]
DEF: Implant dentaire placé sur l'os, en dessous du périoste.
OBS: implant sous-muqueux : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).