English (Dental Surgery; Bones and Joints; Prosthetic Dentistry; The Mouth)
endosseous implant [correct, standardized]; endosteal implant
DEF: A dental implant placed partially or entirely within the bone.
OBS: endosseous implant: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Os et articulations; Dentisterie prothétique; Cavité buccale)
implant endo-osseux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; implant endostéal [masculine noun]
DEF: Implant dentaire inséré partiellement ou entièrement dans l'os.
OBS: implant endo-osseux : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).