English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
endosseus implant [correct]
CONT: The earliest dental implants involved the use of tooth root replicas. These techniques have been carried forward to modern-day dentistry by development of synthetic materials that are placed under the periosteum overlying the cortical bone (subperiosteal implants) or into medullary bone (endosseus implants).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
implant intraosseux [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent obtenu auprès d’un docteur de l’Université de Montréal.
OBS: Implant dentaire : appareil inséré sous la muqueuse gingivale, sur ou sous le périoste maxillaire, et destiné à servir de soutien à une prothèse.