English (Dental Surgery; Prosthetic Dentistry)
countersink [correct, standardized]
DEF: A depression prepared at the implant site to accommodate the cervical shape of a dental implant.
OBS: countersink: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chirurgie dentaire; Dentisterie prothétique)
fraisage cervical implantaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépression préparée au niveau du site d’implantation pour recevoir la forme cervicale d’un implant dentaire.
OBS: fraisage cervical implantaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).