English (Surgery)
closed capsulotomy [correct]
DEF: An attempt to break the scar tissue capsule around the implant by pressing or pushing on the outside of the breast.
OBS: This method does not require surgery but is a known risk for rupture of the implant and is contraindicated.
French (Chirurgie)
capsulotomie fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre consistant à comprimer le sein ou à le pousser vers l’extérieur pour provoquer la rupture de la capsule.
OBS: Cette manœuvre est déconseillée car elle risque de causer la rupture de l'implant mammaire.
Spanish (Cirugía)
capsulotomía cerrada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rotura de la cápsula mediante compresión de la mama con ambas manos.
CONT: La capsulotomía cerrada es una técnica utilizada para aliviar la contractura capsular. Consiste en apretar la mama para romper la cápsula dura.