English (Quality Control (Management); Corporate Management (General))
continuous improvement [correct]; ongoing improvement [correct]; small-step improvement [correct]; progressive improvement [correct]
CONT: In successful companies, there is only one focus of attention and effort and that is continuous improvement. Referred to as "Kaizen" in Japan, continuous improvement is the driving force for employees throughout the organization.
PHR: Ongoing improvement of management practices.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
amélioration permanente [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration continue [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration progressive [feminine noun]
CONT: Si tout le monde est favorable à la notion d’amélioration permanente, il faut plus que cette adhésion pour qu'elle devienne réalité. Même s’il existe un grand nombre de techniques éprouvées d’amélioration continue, leur implantation est plus complexe que s’il s’agissait d’une simple méthode nouvelle de solution de problèmes.