English (Climatology; Environmental Management; Wind Energy)
high wind site [correct]
DEF: A planned wind turbine site that features high wind speeds.
CONT: ... to meet air conditioning load, which peaks in the early afternoon, the "moderate" wind site ... may be preferable to the "high" wind site.
French (Climatologie; Gestion environnementale; Énergie éolienne)
site de vents forts [correct, masculine noun]; site à régime de vents forts [masculine noun]; site à vents forts [masculine noun]
DEF: Site projeté pour l'implantation d’éoliennes qui se caractérise par des vitesses de vent élevées.
Spanish (Climatología; Gestión del medio ambiente; Energía eólica)
zona de vientos fuertes [correct, feminine noun]; zona de fuertes vientos [correct, feminine noun]