English (Biotechnology; Genetics; Reproduction (Medicine))
somatic cell nuclear transfer cloning [correct]; SCNT cloning [correct]
CONT: Somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) cloning ... is accomplished by taking two cells – an egg cell from a female and a somatic cell from the person or animal to be cloned. The nucleus of the egg cell is removed and discarded. The nucleus from the somatic cell is then transferred to the [enucleated] egg cell. The egg cell and its new nucleus are fused together with the expectation it will grow. If cell division and growth is accomplished, the clone’s life has begun.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique; Reproduction (Médecine))
clonage par transfert nucléaire de cellule somatique [correct, masculine noun]; clonage par TNCS [correct, masculine noun]; clonage reproductif par transfert nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert nucléaire[, en provenance d’une cellule somatique, ] dans un ovocyte énucléé suivi de l'implantation de l'embryon dans un utérus maternel en vue de la naissance d’un individu cloné.
OBS: clonage reproductif par transfert nucléaire : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 septembre 2013.