English (Types of Constructed Works; Architecture; Modern Construction Methods; Air Conditioning and Heating)
bioclimatic building [correct]; environmental building
CONT: Services: -Studies bioclimatic buildings. Bioclimatic architecture aims at adjusting buildings to specific climate and environmental conditions of each region. It is based on the principles of energy-optimized architecture and integration of renewable energy sources and energy efficiency in new and already existing buildings.
CONT: Bioclimatic buildings make maximum use of solar radiation and limit the use of materials such as concrete and aluminium that require a lot of energy to be produced, favouring materials such as stone, wood and earth.
French (Types de constructions; Architecture; Procédés de construction modernes; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
bâtiment bioclimatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment dont l'implantation et la conception prennent en compte le climat et l'environnement immédiat, afin de réduire les besoins en énergie pour le chauffage, le refroidissement et l'éclairage.
OBS: La conception d’un bâtiment bioclimatique repose notamment sur le choix de matériaux appropriés, le recours à des techniques de circulation d’air, l’utilisation du rayonnement solaire ou de la géothermie, et la récupération des eaux de pluie.
OBS: bâtiment bioclimatique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er février 2013.