English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
setting-out deviation [correct]
DEF: The algebraic difference between the actual size and the reference size of the distance between set-out points or lines or of the distance between these points or lines and corresponding reference points or lines.
OBS: setting-out deviation: term and definition standardized by ISO in the 1803-2 standard published in 1986, but not included in the 1997 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
écart d'implantation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence algébrique entre la dimension réelle et la dimension de repérage de la distance entre des points ou des lignes implantés, ou de la distance de ces points ou de ces lignes à des points ou à des lignes de repère correspondants.
OBS: écart d’implantation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO dans la norme 1803-2 de 1986, mais non repris dans l'édition de 1997.