English (Morphology and General Physiology)
face [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The front of the head from the chin to the brow, including the skin and the muscles and structures of the forehead, eyes, nose, oral cavity, cheeks and jaws, but not the neck.
OBS: face: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: face: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.006: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
visage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; face [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure de la tête entre le menton et la ligne d’implantation des cheveux, contenant la peau, les muscles et les structures du front, des yeux, du nez, de la cavité buccale, des joues et des mâchoires, mais pas le cou.
OBS: visage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: face : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.006 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.