English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
vault height [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance from a plane normal to the optical axis, containing the point most proximal to the iris of the uncompressed haptic of an intraocular lens, to the plane normal to the optical axis, containing the vertex of the iris proximal surface.
OBS: The iris proximal side of the intraocular lens refers to the intended position as implanted.
OBS: The vault height is positive if the distance defined is in the direction towards the retina as implanted, and negative if not.
OBS: vault height: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
hauteur de voûte [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le plan perpendiculaire à l’axe optique, contenant le point le plus proche de l’iris de l’haptique à l’état non comprimé d’une lentille intraoculaire, et le plan perpendiculaire à l’axe optique contenant l’apex de la surface optique proche de l’iris.
OBS: La partie de la lentille intraoculaire la plus proche de l'iris se rapporte à la position prévue lors de l'implantation.
OBS: La hauteur de la voûte est positive si la distance définie est dans la direction de la rétine lors de l'implantation et elle est négative dans le cas contraire.
OBS: hauteur de la voûte : terme (hauteur de la voûte) et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).