English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Heart)
biventricular pacemaker [correct]
DEF: A special pacemaker that is used to synchronize the contractions of the left ventricle with the right ventricle to improve the ejection fraction in patients with severe and moderately severe symptoms of heart failure.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Cœur)
stimulateur biventriculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude de la viabilité de la paroi latérale du ventricule gauche est essentielle avant l'implantation d’un stimulateur biventriculaire.