English (Surveying; Execution of Work (Construction))
building layout [correct]; laying out the building on the site [correct]
CONT: Laying out the building on the site is done by marking each corner of the proposed building and running string lines from corner to corner.
French (Arpentage; Exécution des travaux de construction)
implantation du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Implanter un bâtiment, c'est reproduire sur le terrain la disposition des limites de la construction figurées sur les plans d’exécution. Cette implantation s’effectue dès que la plate-forme est disponible, et précède les fouilles pour fondations.