English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
non-chronic direct impact [correct]
CONT: The interpretation is that we can expect to have reasonable success in predicting short-term, spatially limited changes to individuals or specific populations as a result of direct physical effects. In other words, by combining the results of experimental laboratory and field studies involving the elements on the left side of the gradient scale, it may be possible to quantitatively predict, with a useful degree of accuracy, non-chronic direct impacts.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
incidence directe à court terme [feminine noun]; impact direct à court terme [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: "Impact direct" : Effet direct, qualifiable et en général mesurable, sur l'environnement de l'implantation, de la construction, de l'exploitation et de l'entretien d’un projet. C'est le premier impact qui découle de l'implantation d’un projet.
OBS: Les impacts s’évaluent du point de vue de leur durée (à court, à moyen, à long terme; temporaire, permanente, etc.), de leur importance (forte, faible, positive, négative, bénéfique, nuisible, etc.) et de leur envergure (locale, régionale, etc.)