English (Field Engineering (Military))
protected site [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A facility which is protected by the use of camouflage or concealment, selective siting, construction of facilities designed to prevent damage from fragments caused by conventional weapons, or a combination of such measures.
OBS: protected site: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie (Militaire))
site protégé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Installation protégée par le camouflage ou la dissimulation, par l'implantation sélective, par la construction des installations de manière à empêcher les dégâts par les éclats des munitions classiques, ou par combinaison de telles mesures.
OBS: site protégé : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Ingeniería de campaña (Militar))
emplazamiento protegido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instalación protegida mediante el camuflaje o la ocultación, por su situación y construcción selectivas, diseñadas para evitar el daño debido a los fragmentos de los explosivos o mediante una combinación de varias de las medidas citadas.