English (Regulations (Urban Studies); Construction Standards and Regulations)
floor area [correct]; total floor area [correct]
DEF: (site planning) The total floor area of all stories devoted to residential use, including halls, stairways, elevator shafts, and other related nonresidential use, measured to outside faces of exterior walls.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme); Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
somme des surfaces de plancher [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Densité de construction : rapport entre la somme des surfaces de plancher habitables d’une ou plusieurs constructions et la surface totale du terrain d’implantation.