English (Architectural Design)
model used in factory planning [correct]
CONT: Models which simply show form without many details, such as those used in factory planning, may be made of solid plastics or wood.
French (Conception architecturale)
maquette d'implantation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: implantation : Disposition des bâtiments, du matériel, du mobilier, etc., dans une entreprise.
OBS: Maquettes. (...) Elles sont utilisées par exemple pour des implantations sur plusieurs niveaux.