English (Computer Programs and Programming)
map program [correct, standardized]; mapping program [correct]
DEF: A compiler or assembler feature that generates a load map.
OBS: map program: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme de mappage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction d’un compilateur ou d’un assembleur qui produit un plan d’implantation.