English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
terminology implantation [correct]
CONT: Terminology implantation measurement consists in assessing the degree to which words suggested as being more correct than others in a given language effectively become used in society (e.g., avoiding anglicisms in French).
CONT: Methodology for the design of a standard research protocol for measuring terminology usage. ... In this paper, a research protocol for measuring terminology implantation is presented ...
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
implantation terminologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'implantation terminologique, c'est-à-dire l'aménagement du corpus terminologique et l'utilisation de cette terminologie, est une question qui préoccupe l'Office québécois de la langue française.
CONT: [L'] Office de la langue française et un grand nombre de ses partenaires ont fait beaucoup d’efforts pour en arriver à une certaine implantation de la terminologie française. Les retombées de ces réalisations sont importantes, ainsi que nous l'avons souligné dans l'évaluation que nous avons faite de quelques expériences québécoises d’implantation terminologique [...]