English (IT Security)
drive-by download attack [correct]; drive-by download [correct]; drive-by attack [correct]; drive-by exploit [correct]; drive-by exploit attack [correct]
CONT: A drive-by attack is the unintentional download of a virus or malicious software (malware) onto your system. A drive-by attack will usually take advantage of (or "exploit") a browser, app, or operating system that is out of date and has a security flaw.
French (Sécurité des TI)
téléchargement furtif [correct, masculine noun]; attaque par téléchargement furtif [feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque consistant à implanter un programme malveillant dans un ordinateur par la simple visite d’une page Web.
OBS: attaque par téléchargement furtif : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Cyberespace et droit» et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.