English (Computer Programs and Programming)
base/displacement method [correct]
DEF: A technique that allows a program to be stored and executed anywhere in memory.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
base et déplacement [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de base et déplacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant d’implanter et d’exécuter un programme à n’ importe quel endroit de la mémoire.