English (IT Security)
reference validation mechanism [correct]
DEF: In computer security, an implementation of the reference monitor concept that validates each reference to data or programs by any user (program) against a list of authorized types of reference for that user.
OBS: It must be tamper-proof, must always be invoked and must be small enough to be subject to analysis and tests, the completeness of which can be assured.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mécanisme de validation de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Implémentation] du concept de moniteur de référence qui possède les propriétés suivantes : elle est résistante à l'intrusion, systématiquement appelée et suffisamment simple pour faire l'objet d’une analyse et de tests exhaustifs.