English (Computers and Calculators; Software)
implementation [correct]
DEF: Installation of a computer system for immediate use [which] involves the selection of hardware and software, the physical installation of this hardware and software at the users' sites, and related testing and training activities.
CONT: Implementation. The implementation phase turns the design into code executable in the run-time environment. This entails defining the internal mechanisms by which each module will meet its module specification, and then mapping module mechanisms and interface properties into the implementation language.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Logiciels)
implémentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en place sur un ordinateur d’un système d’exploitation ou d’un ensemble de programmes généraux correspondant à une fonction particulière destinée à l’utilisateur, et adaptée à sa configuration propre.
CONT: [...] il n’ est pas nécessaire que le document de représentation de l'expertise soit entièrement complété pour passer à l'implémentation. En fait, l'équipe de développement alterne implémentation et identification/formalisation de la connaissance au cours du développement du système [expert].