English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Mathematics)
Barnes-Hut algorithm [correct]
CONT: The Barnes-Hut algorithm reduces the number of force calculations by grouping particles. The basic idea behind the algorithm is that the force which a particle group exerts on a single particle can be approximated by the force of a pseudo particle located at the group's center of mass.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
algorithme de Barnes-Hut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme de Barnes-Hut [...] est une méthode d’approximation qui permet de réduire la complexité en temps de l'implémentation naïve.