English (Criminology; Security)
front [correct]
DEF: A person, group, or thing that is used to cover up or mislead concerning the identity or the usually illegal, harmful, or self-serving true character, purpose or activity of the actual controlling or directing agent.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité)
paravent [correct, masculine noun]; façade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou chose qui en abrite, cache, dissimule une autre; couverture.
DEF: Apparence donnée à quelque chose, comportement affecté par quelqu’un dans le but de cacher son état réel.
CONT: Société d’import-export qui n’ est qu'une façade et qui cache en réalité un service de renseignements.