English (Collaboration with the FAO; Scientific Research; Commercial Fishing)
sentinel fishery [correct]
CONT: A bottom trawl survey has been conducted by the sentinel fishery every year ... in the [gulf]. Although the main objective of this survey is to collect information on the composition and distribution of groundfish stocks, information is recorded on all demersal species caught. All species of fish and invertebrates caught in each trawl tow are sorted, weighed and counted. Length measurements are taken for commercially important species ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Recherche scientifique; Pêche commerciale)
pêche sentinelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une pêche sentinelle au chalut du fond est effectuée annuellement [...] dans le [golfe]. Le principal objectif de ce relevé est de recueillir de l'information sur la composition et la distribution des stocks de poissons de fond, mais de l'information sur l'ensemble des espèces démersales est aussi comptabilisée. Suite à chaque trait de chalut, toutes les espèces de poissons et d’invertébrés sont triées, pesées et dénombrées. Des mesures de longueur sont prises pour les espèces d’importance commerciale [...]