English (Social Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
emotional validation [correct]
CONT: Emotional validation is recognizing someone else's feelings or needs without judgment. You don't have to agree with someone's perspective to validate their emotions. You just have to show the person that you understand how they could feel the way they do.
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychologie clinique)
validation émotionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La validation émotionnelle consiste à reconnaître les émotions et réactions de l'enfant et à les accepter, en leur accordant de l'importance [...]