English (Emergency Management)
emergency response [correct]
DEF: [The] actions taken in response to a disaster warning or alert.
CONT: Here, emergency response is the action taken to avoid or reduce personal injury and damage to property and the environment when an event, such as coastal flooding, which may cause an accident or disaster, is imminent or has happened. These circumstances include ... immediate precautionary measures, such as the construction of temporary dykes, but exclude mitigation efforts such as the construction of permanent dykes in the salient period between incidents.
CONT: Advances in information and communication technologies enable the public to contribute to emergency response. For instance, reporting systems set up during recent disasters allowed affected people to submit testimonies about conditions on the ground. In addition, the public has analysed data and helped to mobilise and deliver relief resources.
French (Gestion des urgences)
intervention d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]; intervention en cas d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les communications sont de première importance pour favoriser une intervention d’urgence efficace, et la coordination entre les différents paliers du gouvernement est nécessaire pour assurer la dissémination rapide des faits et pour maintenir la confiance du public.
CONT: [...] il est important que l’aide psychosociale soit considérée comme un élément essentiel à toute intervention d’urgence dans le cas d’une catastrophe naturelle, accidentelle ou criminelle [...]
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
reacción en casos de emergencia [feminine noun]; intervención en casos de emergencia [feminine noun]