English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
accuracy [correct, standardized]
DEF: A quantitative measure of the magnitude of error, preferably expressed as a function of the relative error, a high value of this measure corresponding to a small error.
OBS: accuracy: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
exactitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure quantitative de l'importance des erreurs, exprimée de préférence en fonction de l'erreur relative, de façon que la valeur de cette mesure croisse quand les valeurs des erreurs décroissent.
OBS: exactitude : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
exactitud [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medición cuantitativa de la magnitud del error, expresada preferiblemente como una función del error relativo, un valor alto de esta medición corresponde a un error pequeño.