English (Indigenous Sociology)
honorary witness [correct]; witness [correct]
CONT: Generally speaking, witnesses are called to be the keepers of history when an event of historic significance occurs. This is partly due to the oral traditions of Indigenous Peoples, but also to recognize the importance of conducting business, as well as building and maintaining relationships.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
témoin honoraire [correct, masculine noun]; témoin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, des témoins sont appelés à être des gardiens du savoir lorsqu'un événement d’une importance historique se produit. Ce rôle leur est en partie confié en raison des traditions orales des peuples autochtones, mais aussi pour reconnaître l'importance d’agir et pour établir et entretenir des relations.