English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Tourism (General))
geopark [correct]
CONT: A geopark is defined as a territory with a particular geological heritage of international significance, rarity or aesthetic appeal, which is developed as part of an integrated concept of conservation, education and local economic development.
OBS: A geopark is part of an integrated concept of protection, education and sustainable development.
OBS: Geoparks are part of the UNESCO [United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization] International Geoscience and Geoparks Programme ... since 2015.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Tourisme (Généralités))
géoparc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] zone nationale protégée comprenant un certain nombre de sites du patrimoine géologique [...] d’une importance particulière, de par leur rareté ou leur aspect esthétique.
OBS: [Le géoparc fait] partie d’un concept intégré de protection, d’éducation et de développement durable.
OBS: Les géoparcs font partie du Programme international de géosciences et géoparcs de l’UNESCO [Organisation des Nations unies pour l’éducation, la science et la culture] depuis 2015.
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Turismo (Generalidades))
geoparque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un geoparque es un territorio que tiene una serie de aspectos geológicos relevantes porque son rasgos únicos en el mundo, en una región o un país, los cuales permiten comprender cómo el planeta o un determinado lugar ha evolucionado a través del tiempo.