English (Social Organization)
societal crisis [correct]
CONT: Before the emergence of COVID-19, a number of observers were raising the alarm over a different public health crisis, one characterized by reports of higher levels of social isolation and loneliness, as well as increased rates of mental illnesses and antisocial behaviours. ... The COVID-19 pandemic has exacerbated this societal crisis and much of the discourse surrounding the pandemic has centred on the importance of social connections.
French (Organisation sociale)
crise sociétale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant l'émergence de la COVID-19, un certain nombre d’observateurs ont tiré la sonnette d’alarme sur une autre crise de santé publique, caractérisée par des rapports faisant état de niveaux plus élevés d’isolement social et de solitude, ainsi que de taux accrus de maladies mentales et de comportements antisociaux. […] La pandémie de COVID-19 a exacerbé cette crise sociétale et une grande partie du discours entourant la pandémie a porté sur l'importance des liens sociaux.