English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
concatenation synthesis [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of speech synthesis that consists in chaining synthesized or prerecorded speech units.
OBS: Synthesized speech units may be obtained by summing up waveforms at several harmonics of the intended pitch weighted by the spectral prominence at that frequency. Prerecorded speech units may be phonemes, diphones, syllables, words, etc.
OBS: When compared with direct waveform synthesis, more computation is required at the time of playback to recreate the speech signal, but the storage requirements per message are reduced.
OBS: concatenation synthesis: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
synthèse segmentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; synthèse par segments [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de synthèse de la parole consistant à chaîner des unités de parole synthétisées ou préenregistrées.
OBS: Les unités de parole synthétisées peuvent être obtenues en superposant plusieurs harmoniques de la fréquence fondamentale voulue, avec les pondérations correspondant à l'importance de chacun. Les unités de parole préenregistrées peuvent être des phonèmes, des diphones, des syllabes, des mots, etc.
OBS: Par rapport à la synthèse directe, la synthèse segmentale exige plus de traitement pendant la reproduction, mais les besoins en mémoire par message sont réduits.
OBS: synthèse segmentale; synthèse par segments : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Automatización y aplicaciones)
síntesis de concatenación [correct, feminine noun]; síntesis concatenativa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Síntesis de concatenación. La síntesis concatenativa se basa en la concatenación (encadenamiento) de segmentos de voz grabada. Generalmente, la síntesis concatenativa produce el habla sintetizada con el sonido más natural. Sin embargo, las diferencias entre las variaciones naturales del habla y la naturaleza de las técnicas automatizadas para segmentar las formas de onda a veces dan como resultado fallas audibles en la salida.