English (Education Theory and Methods; Special Education)
inclusive education [correct]; inclusion [correct]
DEF: [A pedagogical approach] in which students with disabilities are supported in chronologically age-appropriate general education classes in their home schools and receive specialized instruction delineated by their individualized education programs ... within the context of the core curriculum and general class activities.
CONT: Supporters of inclusive education use the term to refer to the commitment to educate each child, to the maximum extent appropriate, in the school and classroom he or she would otherwise attend. It involves bringing the support services to the child ... and requires only that the child will benefit from being in the class (rather than having to keep up with the other students).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation spéciale)
inclusion scolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Approche pédagogique qui préconise] l’intégration de tous les enfants, ayant ou non des besoins particuliers, dans une classe ordinaire correspondant à leur âge chronologique dans l’école du quartier avec des services reçus en classe ordinaire.
CONT: L'inclusion scolaire repose sur le principe de la normalisation de l'expérience de scolarisation de tous les élèves avec un handicap et en difficulté d’apprentissage ou d’adaptation [...] et ce, indépendamment de leurs particularités de fontionnement ou de l'importance de leurs handicaps. L'inclusion implique l'intégration pédagogique à temps plein de chaque élève dans un groupe-classe du même âge ou le plus près possible de son groupe d’âge [...] l'individuation du processus enseignement-apprentissage au moyen de stratégie d’enseignement et de moyens d’évaluation variés [...]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Educación especial)
educación inclusiva [correct, feminine noun]