English (Machinery)
fluctuation
OBS: This unit always operates automatically and is essential for large-scale continuously-operating plants. It has the advantage of providing cold air with constant hygrometric characteristics irrespective of fluctuations in the quality of the air input.
French (Machines)
variation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le groupe est toujours à fonctionnement automatique et est indispensable pour les installations en service continu de quelque importance. Il a l'avantage de fournir un air froid aux caractéristiques hygrométriques constantes quelles que soient les variations de qualité d’air aspiré en tête.