English (Ecosystems; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
valued ecosystem component [correct]; VEC [correct]
DEF: The environmental element of an ecosystem that is identified as having scientific, social, cultural, economic, historical, archaeological or aesthetic importance.
French (Écosystèmes; Études et analyses environnementales)
composante valorisée de l'écosystème [correct, feminine noun]; CVE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément environnemental d’un écosystème considéré comme ayant une importance scientifique, sociale, culturelle, économique, historique, archéologique ou esthétique.