English (Heritage; National History)
national historic significance [correct]
DEF: The highest level assigned to a cultural resource in the custody of Parks Canada.
OBS: The evaluation to determine national historic significance is undertaken by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. The Board's recommendation to the Minister may specify which resources within a designated national historic site are of national historic significance.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Histoires nationales)
importance historique nationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La plus haute valeur qui puisse être attribuée à une ressource culturelle qui relève de Parcs Canada.
OBS: L'évaluation de l'importance historique nationale est effectuée par la Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada. La recommandation faite au Ministre peut préciser quelles ressources d’un lieu historique national ont une importance historique nationale.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.