English (Heritage; National History)
national historic site [correct]
DEF: Any place declared to be of national historic significance by the Minister responsible for Parks Canada.
OBS: Although the generic "national historic site" refers to a national historic park as well as to a national historic site, it is important to point out that, until the National Parks Act is amended, the term "national historic park" must be used in the text of legal documents dealing with lands set aside under Part II of the National Parks Act.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Patrimoine; Histoires nationales)
lieu historique national [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout endroit reconnu d’importance historique nationale par le ministre responsable de Parcs Canada.
OBS: Bien que le terme «lieu historique national» désigne aussi bien un parc historique national qu’un lieu historique national, il est de rigueur, en vertu de la partie II de la Loi sur les parcs nationaux, d’utiliser le terme «parc historique national» dans le libellé des documents juridiques concernant les terres mises à part conformément à cette même partie II jusqu’à ce que la Loi sur les parcs nationaux soit modifiée.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.