English (Museums)
oversize painting [correct]
CONT: This project was important to CCI [Canadian Conservation Institute] not only because of the work's cultural and historical importance and visibility, but also because it contributed to important research knowledge concerning the role of vibration in causing cracks in brittle paintings and to the development of expert treatment skills to help address issues of vibration and structural deterioration in oversize paintings.
French (Muséologie)
peinture surdimensionnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce projet était important pour l'ICC [Institut canadien de conservation] non seulement à cause de son importance sur le plan culturel et historique, mais aussi en raison du fait qu'il contribuait à accroître considérablement les recherches et les connaissances concernant le rôle des vibrations dans l'apparition de fissures sur les peintures fragiles, ainsi qu'au développement d’habiletés professionnelles pour le traitement des problèmes engendrés par la vibration et la détérioration structurale des peintures surdimensionnées.