English (Phraseology; Legal System; International Relations)
natural law [correct]; law of nature [correct]; jus naturale [correct, Latin]
CONT: Natural law (or law of nature). The belief in natural law and natural law theories has been one of the most ancient and persistent themes in philosophy, and in legal history and theory. In general, it denotes belief in a system of right or justice common to all men prescribed by the supreme controlling force in the universe and distinct from positive law, law laid down by any particular state or other human organization. The starting points of all natural law thinking have been "reason" and "the nature of man". But there have always been disagreements about the meaning of natural law and its relation to positive law.
French (Phraséologie; Théorie du droit; Relations internationales)
droit naturel [correct, masculine noun]; droit idéal [correct, masculine noun]; droit objectif [correct, masculine noun]; droit rationnel [correct, masculine noun]; droit nécessaire [correct, masculine noun]; droit primitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le droit des gens peut être conçu, soit comme étant l'expression de la justice appliquée aux rapports internationaux, soit comme étant l'ensemble des règles qui, à un moment donné, sont effectivement en vigueur entre des États donnés. Dans le premier cas on est en présence du droit naturel, que l'on appelle aussi droit idéal, nécessaire, rationnel, primitif ou objectif. Dans le second cas on est en présence du droit positif, effectif ou établi. Cette distinction, qui n’ est pas propre au droit international, y a une importance particulière pour des raisons d’ordre historique et technique : l'effort doctrinal des théologiens d’une part, l'absence de législateur superétatique d’autre part, expliquent l'attitude fréquemment adoptée par les auteurs du droit international, volontiers enclins à faire appel aux principes du droit naturel pour compléter, amender ou interpréter les données du droit positif.
Spanish (Fraseología; Régimen jurídico; Relaciones internacionales)
derecho natural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Primeros principios de lo justo y lo injusto, inspirados por la propia naturaleza.