English (Law of Evidence)
issue of mixed law and fact [correct]
CONT: This discretion is itself broadly phrased so as to include any case with respect to which “... the Supreme Court is of the opinion that any question involved therein is, by reason of its public importance or the importance of any issue of law or any issue of mixed law and fact involved in such question, one that ought to be decided by the Supreme Court or is, for any other reason, of such a nature or significance as to warrant decision by it ... .”
French (Droit de la preuve)
question mixte de droit et de fait [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce pouvoir discrétionnaire est lui‑même formulé en termes généraux de manière à inclure toute affaire à l'égard de laquelle «[...] la Cour suprême estime, étant donné l'importance de l'affaire pour le public, l'importance des questions de droit ou des questions mixtes de droit et de fait qu'elle comporte, ou sa nature ou son importance à tout autre égard, qu'elle devrait en être saisie [...]»