English (Legal Documents)
legal memorandum [correct]; legal memo [correct]
CONT: The CFP [Chief Federal Prosecutor] shall ensure the preparation of a legal memorandum addressing ... a concise description and analysis of the available evidence, demonstrating how that evidence results in a reasonable prospect of conviction with respect to each accused on each count, and addressing why the public interest is best served by a prosecution. The memorandum must include the names of the accused, the charges, and the date, if any, for which the consent is being requested by the police. The memorandum should highlight the strengths and weaknesses of the case, as well as any significant legal issues expected to be encountered, and any issues of particular importance to the assessment of the public interest.
French (Documents juridiques)
note juridique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le procureur fédéral en chef doit veiller à ce que la note juridique comprenne [...] une description concise et une analyse des éléments de preuve disponibles, démontrant la façon dont les éléments de preuve donnent lieu à une probabilité raisonnable de condamnation à l'égard de chaque accusé pour chaque accusation, et expliquant pourquoi l'intérêt public est mieux servi par la tenue d’une poursuite. La note doit comprendre les noms des accusés, les accusations et la date, s’il y en a une, à laquelle le consentement est requis par les services de police. La note devrait mettre en évidence les forces et les faiblesses du dossier, ainsi que toute question juridique importante qui pourrait se poser, et toute question d’une importance particulière pour l'évaluation de l'intérêt public.