English (Landscape Architecture)
specimen [correct]; specimen plant [correct]; character plant [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A particularly good-looking and representative plant of a species grown for its fine shape, size, color, and texture and often displayed as such in landscape planting.
CONT: A specimen plant may be a free-standing element ... which is placed in an open lawn area to function as a dynamic piece of sculpture seen from all sides. Or a specimen might be located in a mass of lesser plant material ... to act as a dominant element of the plant composition.
French (Architecture paysagère)
spécimen [correct, masculine noun]; plante spécimen [correct, feminine noun]; essence de caractère remarquable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante de forme ou de couleur frappantes [qui] peut devenir le point de mire de l’aménagement.
CONT: Nous devrons attacher une importance particulière à la présentation de plantes spécimens, car souvent le public est avide de découvrir ce que tel petit plant vendu sur le marché deviendra à l'âge adulte dans son propre jardin ou son appartement.