English (Atomic Physics)
relative importance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The average number of neutrons with the velocity and position of type B which must be added to a critical system to keep the chain reaction rate constant after removal of a neutron with the velocity and position of type A.
OBS: relative importance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
importance relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre moyen de neutrons ayant la vitesse et la position de B qui doivent être ajoutés à un système critique pour maintenir constant le taux de réaction en chaîne après suppression d’un neutron ayant la position et la vitesse de A.
OBS: importance relative : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.