English (Foreign Trade)
structural change [correct, standardized]; structural shift [correct]
DEF: Alternation in the relative significance of the productive components of a national or international economy that take place over time.
CONT: This budget secures those savings and confirms the structural changes that will ensure permanent fiscal health.
OBS: structural change: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Commerce extérieur)
changement structurel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; changement de structure [correct, masculine noun]; mutation structurelle [correct, feminine noun]; modification structurelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évolution progressive de l'importance relative des grands éléments de production de l'économie nationale ou internationale.
CONT: Le présent budget assure la réalisation de ces économies et confirme les modifications structurelles qui assainiront de manière durable les finances publiques.
OBS: changement structurel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
cambio estructural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variación importante en la organización económica o social de un mercado, que se produce lentamente y es irreversible, aunque si modificable en el tiempo.
OBS: cambio estructural: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.