English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Computer Mathematics)
area chart [correct]; area diagram [correct]; area graph [correct]; two-dimensional diagram [correct]
CONT: Shading the space below the curve produces a shaded area -- but not an area chart. For it to be defined as an area chart, the two plotting variables would have to be functionally related in some way. That is, it should be possible to express their relationship by an equation of some sort. ... But regardless of the area shape, its value can be determined by the product of some vertical value and some horizontal value. This therefore relates the area to the name and calibration of the vertical and horizontal axes.
OBS: The common types of area graphs are squares, rectangles, and circles. ... In the construction of area ... charts, certain mathematical knowledge [of squared surfaces] is necessary.
OBS: Compare with "line chart".
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mathématiques informatiques)
graphique à deux dimensions [correct, masculine noun]; graphique en aires [correct, masculine noun]; diagramme à deux dimensions [correct, masculine noun]; graphique aréolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique de surface ayant pour objet de représenter l'importance relative de certaines valeurs au cours d’une période. Le graphique en aires est semblable au graphique en courbes, mais met en évidence l'amplitude de la variation ou la grandeur des valeurs plutôt que l'écoulement du temps et le taux de variation.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Matemáticas para computación)
diagrama de área [correct, masculine noun]