English (Risks and Threats (Security); National and International Security)
high threat urban area [correct, United States]
OBS: In the United States, a "high threat urban area" is an area where the risk of a terrorist attack is especially high, given its high population and critical infrastructure. The identity of the areas considered as high threat urban areas is established by the United States Department of Homeland Security.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité nationale et internationale)
zone urbaine à haut risque [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Aux États-Unis, une «zone urbaine à haut risque» est une zone particulièrement susceptible de faire l'objet d’un attentat terroriste, compte tenu de sa population élevée et de l'importance de ses infrastructures. C'est le Department of Homeland Security des États-Unis qui détermine quelles sont les zones urbaines à haut risque.