English (Tort Law (common law))
knowledge of risk [correct]
CONT: One potential controlling principle that may be derived from Rivtow Marine is the "knowledge of risk" test. Although not specifically relying on it as a test, the majority in Rivtow Marine seemed to stress the actual knowledge that the defendant had of the danger involved with the crane, the use it would be put to, the business practices of the defendant and the timing of its peak season. ... "In the present case, the respondents not only knew the purpose for which the cranes were to be used, but they had become aware of their inadequacy for that purpose.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
connaissance du risque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un principe directeur qui peut être dégagé de l'arrêt Rivtow marine est celui de la «connaissance du risque». Bien qu'elle ne se soit pas expressément fondée sur ce critère, la majorité semble, dans cette décision, avoir attaché une importance particulière au fait que la partie défenderesse connaissait effectivement le danger que présentait la grue, la fin à laquelle celle-ci devait servir, les opérations de la défenderesse, de même que la haute saison de celle-ci.
OBS: Fiche terminologique en droit de la responsabilité délictuelle fournie par le Centre de traduction et de documentation juridique de l’Université d’Ottawa.