English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
departmental policy analysis [correct]
CONT: At the centre, there is need for greater attention to improving the capacity to define the issues of strategic importance [...] to stimulate rigour in departmental policy analysis and development work, by asking the right questions and creating the demand for quality policy work, and to promote interdepartmental networks.
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
analyse des politiques au sein des ministères [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A l'échelon central, il faut chercher à améliorer les moyens permettant : de définir les questions qui ont une importance stratégique [...] de stimuler la rigueur de l'analyse et de l'élaboration des politiques au sein des ministères, en posant les questions pertinentes et en exigeant un travail de qualité; et, finalement, de promouvoir la mise sur pied de réseaux interministériels.