English (Demolition (Military))
reserved demolition target [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A target for demolition, the destruction of which must be controlled at a specific level of command because it plays a vital part in the tactical or strategical plan, or because of the importance of the structure itself, or because the demolition may be executed in the face of the enemy.
OBS: reserved demolition target: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
ouvrage à destruction réservée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ouvrage dont la destruction doit être décidée à un échelon donné de commandement en raison de son importance tactique ou stratégique, ou de l'importance de l'ouvrage lui-même, ou encore parce que la destruction doit être exécutée devant l'ennemi.
OBS: ouvrage à destruction réservée : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar))
objetivo de demolición reservada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obra para demolición, cuya destrucción se controla en un nivel específico de mando, porque juega un papel importante en los planes estratégicos o tácticos o por la importancia de la misma o porque su demolición puede hacerse de cara al enemigo.